Home China Train Harbin-Shenyang Trains

Harbin-Shenyang Trains

Harbin is the railway transportation hub in Northeast China. It is easily accessible and connected by railway to most major cities in China, which includes Shenyang. Shenyang is the capital of the northeastern Liaoning Province.  

About 40 pairs of high-speed trains operate daily between Harbin and Shenyang. The duration of a single journey is about 2–2½ hours. In addition, 43 pairs of normal-speed trains run between the two cities with a journey duration of about 4½–8 hours.

Harbin–Shenyang High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 578 kilometers (359 miles)
  • Terminals: Harbin Railway Station, Harbin West Railway Station, Shenyang Railway Station, Shenyang North Railway Station
  • Duration: about 2–2½ hours
  • Main stops: Siping, Changchun

Harbin to Shenyang High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 24, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G372 07:10 09:27 2 h 17 min
G1262 11:02 13:40 2 h 38 min
D30 14:33 17:24 2 h 51 min
G728 18:32 20:51 2 h 19 min

Please note: The trains listed above are only some of the ones in operation. The timetable is just for your reference.

If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Shenyang to Harbin High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 24, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G705 09:31 11:42 2 h 11 min
G381 12:25 14:31 2 h 6 min
G1261 16:58 19:29 2 h 31 min
G731 20:54 23:30 2 h 36 min

Harbin to Shenyang High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Business Class Superior Class First Class Second Class
¥783.5 ($110) ¥467 ($67) ¥392 ($56) ¥245 ($35)

Harbin–Shenyang Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Terminals: Harbin Railway Station, Harbin West Railway Station, Shenyang Railway Station, Shenyang North Railway Station
  • Duration: 4½–8 hours
  • Main stops: Tieling, Siping, Changchun

Harbin to Shenyang Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 24, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K1452 01:49 08:25 6 h 36 min
Z158 10:51 15:12 4 h 21 min
K340 17:04 00:36 7 h 32 min
K1010 23:34 07:16 7 h 42 min

Please note: The trains listed above are only some of the ones in operation. The timetable is just for your reference.

If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Shenyang to Harbin Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 24, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
T17 01:07 06:02 4 h 55 min
Z367 09:38 15:40 6 h 2 min
Z113 13:38 18:01 4 h 23 min
K1061 15:04 21:29 6 h 25 min

Harbin to Shenyang Normal-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Soft Sleeper Hard Sleeper Hard Seat
¥226 ($32) ¥148 ($21) ¥75 ($11)

Harbin–Shenyang High-Speed Trains vs  Normal-Speed Trains

If you have a tight schedule, the high-speed trains between Harbin and Shenyang have a running time of 2 hours and are highly recommended. If you want to experience a slow China train trip, you can buy a sleeper ticket to enjoy the time.

Compared with the normal-speed option, the high-speed train option between the two cities is a better one. The high-speed trains are faster and the facilities on the trains are much better. What’s more, the high-speed trains are always punctual.

For a trip that’s longer than 5 hours, it is better to book a higher standard of ticket as the trip will be more comfortable. Therefore, it is advisable to book at least a hard sleeper (there are six bunks in one room) for a long journey on a normal-speed train.

The normal-speed trains are all air-conditioned with a pillow and blanket included for each bunk.