Home China Train Lanzhou-Dunhuang Trains

Lanzhou-Dunhuang Trains

Both Lanzhou and Dunhuang are located along the ancient Silk Road. Two pairs of high-speed trains run between these two cities, taking about 8 hours.

Normal-speed trains are also a good choice if your budget is limited. Currently, there are three to five pairs of normal-speed trains running between these two cities but the duration takes over 11 hours.

Lanzhou–Dunhuang High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 1,060 kilometers (659 miles)
  • Terminals: Lanzhou Railway Station, Lanzhou West Railway Station, Dunhuang Railway Station
  • Duration: 8–8½ hours
  • Main stops: Xining, Zhangye, Jiayuguan

Lanzhou to Dunhuang High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 17, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
D2749 12:09 20:47 8 h 38 min
  • Please note: The train detailed above is only one of the trains in operation. The timetable is just for your reference.
  • If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Dunhuang to Lanzhou High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 17, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
D2759 09:56 18:14 8 h 18 min

Lanzhou to Dunhuang High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

First Class Second Class
¥518 ($76) ¥324 ($47)

Lanzhou–Dunhuang Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

Lanzhou to Dunhuang Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 17, 2020)     

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K367 19:00 08:38 13 h 38 min
Y667 18:00 05:53 11 h 53 min
K367 19:00 08:38 13h 38 min
  • Please note: The trains listed above are only some of the ones in operation. The timetable is just for your reference.
  • If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Dunhuang to Lanzhou Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 17, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K369 08:40 23:34 14 h 54 min
K9669 18:13 09:15 15 h 2 min
Y669 20:52 07:25 10 h 33 min

Lanzhou to Dunhuang Normal-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Superior Soft Sleeper Soft Sleeper Hard Sleeper Hard Seat
¥745.5 ($109) ¥398.5–426.5 ($58–62) ¥261.5 ($38) ¥141.5 ($21)

Train Travel Tips

We usually recommend high-speed trains because the price of a second-class seat on a high-speed train is even lower than that of a soft sleeper on a normal-speed train. High-speed trains also save you 2 to 6 hours.

However, if your budget is limited, you may consider an overnight normal-speed train to save a night’s hotel bill.

Zhangye and Jiayuguan are on the route from Lanzhou to Dunhuang. If you’re planning a Silk Road train trip between these two cities, you can take the above-mentioned trains and get off at Zhangye or Jiayuguan railway stations.