Home China Train Shanghai-Shenyang Trains

Shanghai-Shenyang Trains

Both high-speed trains and normal-speed trains are available from Shanghai to Shenyang and return. High-speed trains take about 10 hours traveling between Shanghai Hongqiao Railway Station and Shenyang/Shenyang North railway stations. There are four pairs of normal-speed trains from Shanghai to Shenyang, with a duration of more than 20 hours.

Shanghai–Shenyang High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 1,900 kilometers (620 miles)
  • Terminals: Shanghai Hongqiao Railway Station (上海虹桥站), Shenyang Railway Station (沈阳站), Shenyang North Railway Station (沈阳北站)
  • Duration: 6½–8½ hours
  • Main stops: Shanghai Hongqiao, Kunshan South, Wuxi East, Changgzhou North, Nanjing South, Bengbu South, Suzhou East, Xuzhou East, Jinan West, Tianjin West, Tangshan, Qinhuangdao, Shanhaiguan, Shenyang North/Shenyang

Shanghai to Shenyang High-Speed Train Schedule

(Updated on March 15th, 2020)

Shanghai Hongqiao Station to Shenyang North Station
Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G1232 07:34 17:53 10 h 19 min
G1236 09:08 18:36 9 h 28 min
G1204 09:39 19:27 9 h 48 min
G1214 10:20 20:10 9 h 50 min
Shanghai Hongqiao Station to Shenyang Station
Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G1228 11:24 22:04 10 h 40 min

Shenyang to Shanghai High-Speed Train Schedule

(Updated on March 15th, 2020)

Shenyang Station to Shanghai Hongqiao Station
Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G1226 08:15 18:44 10 h 29 min
Shenyang North Station to Shanghai Hongqiao Station
Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G1212 10:30 20:18 9 h 48 min
G1202 10:56 21:00 10 h 4 min
G1234 12:07 22:16 10 h 9 min
G1230 12:44 22:30 9 h 46 min

Shanghai–Shenyang High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Business Class First Class Second Class
¥2488.5 ($363) ¥1318 ($192) ¥792 ($116)

Shanghai–Shenyang Regular Sleeper Trains

Quick Facts

Shanghai to Shenyang Regular Train Schedules

(Updated on March 15th, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K156 09:16 11:44+1 26 h 28 min
K188 18:09 23:34+1 29 h 25 min
Z172 18:56 14:04+1 19 h 8 min
K336 21:16 00:07+2 26 h 51 min
  • "+1" indicates the train arrives the next day.
  • Please note that these trains operate at different train stations in both cities. In Shanghai, trains K516, K188 and Z172 depart from Shanghai Railway Station, which is centrally located and has convenient transportation including city buses and metro line 1, line 3 and line 4. Train K336 departs from Shanghai South Railway Station which can be reached by metro line 1 and line 3.

Shenyang to Shanghai Regular Train Schedules

(Updated on March 15th, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K338 02:43 04:41+1 25 h 58 min
K190 13:17 15:58+1 26 h 41 min
K518 15:41 17:33+1 25 h 52 min
Z174 17:37 12:56+1 19 h 19 min
  • "+1" indicates the train arrives the second day.
  • Please note that these trains operate at different train stations in both cities. In Shenyang, train K338 depart from Shenyang Railway Station,which is located in the downtown area and can be reached by metro line 1. The other three trains depart from Shenyang North Railway Station

Shanghai – Shenyang Sleeper Train Ticket Fares

Soft Sleeper Hard Sleeper Hard Seat
¥675 ($98) ¥435 ($63) ¥236 ($34)