Home China Train Shanghai - Zhengzhou Trains

Shanghai - Zhengzhou Trains

Shanghai to Zhengzhou daytime high-speed trains (G trains) take 4 to 5 hours to travel 1000 kilometers (620 miles) with the top speed of 300 km/h (186 mph). They all depart from Shanghai Hongqiao Railway Station and arrive at Zhengzhou East Railway Station.

There are overnight high-speed trains and normal-speed overnight trains from Shanghai to Zhengzhou and vicec versa, with different runnning speed.

Shanghai – Zhengzhou High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 1,000 kilometers (620 miles)
  • Terminals of daytime G trains: Shanghai Hongqiao Railway Station (上海虹桥站), Zhengzhou Railway Station (郑州站), Zhengzhou East Railway Station (郑州东站)
  • Terminals of overnight D trains: Shanghai Railway Station (上海站), Zhengzhou East Railway Station (郑州东站)
  • Duration: daytime G trains: 4 to 5 hours; overnight D trains: 8.5 hours
  • Main stops: Shanghai Hongqiao/Shanghai, Kunshan South, Zhenjiang South, Nanjing South, Xuzhou East, Zhengzhou East

Shanghai to Zhengzhou High-Speed Train Schedule

(Updated on March 10th, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G1970 06:10 11:00 4 h 50 min
G360 08:36 12:37 4 h 1 min
G1956 11:58 17:44 5 h 46 min
G1928 12:55 18:02 5 h 7 min
G1814 14:15 18:13 3 h 58 min
G1936 16:12 20:45 4 h 33 min
G368 19:18 23:17 3 h 59 min
D310 22:44 07:10+1 8 h 26 min
D306 22:50 07:16+1 8 h 26 min
  • In total 26 daytime bullet trains from Shanghai to Zhengzhou. Trains listed above are some of them. The timetable above is for your reference only. Please note that they terminate at different train stations.
  • Trains D310 and D306 are overnight bullet trains. "+1" indicates that the train arrives the next day.
  • Check Shanghai to Zhengzhou up-to-date schedules.

Zhengzhou to Shanghai High-Speed Train Schedule

(Updated on March 10th, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G370 07:33 12:02 4 h 29 m
G1918 11:47 16:45 4 h 58 m
G1955 12:32 17:45 5 h 13 m
G1828 14:55 19:09 4 h 54 m
G1926 14:52 19:47 4 h 55 m
G1938 17:15 21:46 4 h 31 m
G1942 18:05 23:23 5 h 18 m
D308 22:45 06:20+1 7 h 35 m
D312 22:53 06:26+1 7 h 33 m
  • In total 26 bullet trains from Zhengzhou to Shanghai. Trains listed above are some of them. The timetable above is for your reference only. Check Zhengzhou to Shanghai up-to-date schedules.
  • Trains D308 and D312 are overnight bullet trains. "+1" indicates that the train arrives the next day.

Shanghai – Zhengzhou High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Train Type Business Class First Class Second Class
G Train ¥1497 ($219) ¥791.5 ($116) ¥486.5 ($71)
Train Type Soft Sleeper Second Class  
D Train ¥506 ($73)  ¥297.5 ($43)  

Shanghai – Zhengzhou Regular Sleeper Trains

Quick Facts

Recommended Shanghai to Zhengzhou Regular Train Schedules

(Updated on March 10th, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K558 00:27 13:48 13 h 21 min
Z166 02:58 11:51 8 h 53 min
K154 18:13 06:43+1 12 h 30 min
K284 19:20 07:12+1 11 h 52 min
  • "+1" indicates the train arrives the next day.

Recommended Zhengzhou to Shanghai Regular Train Schedules

(Updated on March 10th, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
Z40 19:41 04:53+1 9 h 12 min
Z164 20:08 05:07+1 8 h 59 min
K282 20:14 09:09+1 12 h 55 min
  • "+1" indicates the train arrives the next day.

Shanghai – Zhengzhou Regular Train Ticket Fares

Soft Sleeper Hard Sleeper Hard Seat
¥395 ($58) ¥270 ($40) ¥128.5 ($19)