Home China Train Wuhan - Shenyang Trains

Wuhan - Shenyang Trains

The Wuhan–Shenyang train route links the capitals of Hubei and Liaoning provinces. Nine trains operate from Wuhan to Shenyang and seven trains operate on the return route daily.

Wuhan–Shenyang High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 1,842 kilometers (1,145 miles)
  • Duration: 10–12 hours
  • Terminals: Wuhan Railway Station, Shenyang North Railway Station / Shenyang Railway Station
  • Main stops: Wuhan, Zhengzhou, Shijiazhuang, Tianjin, Shenyang

Wuhan to Shenyang High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on May 4, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

G1274

07:21

19:06

11 h 45 min

G1278

07:55

18:00

10 h 5 min

G1290

08:55

19:34

10 h 39 min


Please note: These are just some of the trains in operation. The timetable above is only for your reference.

If you want up-to-date schedules, please use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Shenyang to Wuhan High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on May 4, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

G1272

07:28

19:20

11 h 52 min

G1218

09:12

20:19

11 h 7 min

G1292

10:24

20:29

10 h 5 min

Wuhan to Shenyang High-Speed Train Ticket Prices

Business Class

Superior Class

First Class

Second Class

¥2,593.5–2,807.5 ($340–399)

¥1,443.5 ($205)

¥1,238–1,464.5 ($176–208)

¥767–895.5 ($109–128)

Wuhan–Shenyang Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Duration: 18–30 hours
  • Terminals: Wuchang Railway Station / Hankou Railway Station, Shenyang North Railway Station
  • Main stops: Wuhan, Shenyang

Wuhan to Shenyang Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on May 4, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

Z14

04:19

22:37

18 h 18 min

T124

05:22

03:27+1

22 h 5 min

T182

14:57

12:28+1

21 h 31 min

K974

18:04

23:56+1

29 h 52 min

Please note: The timetable above is only for your reference.

“+1” means you will arrive on the second day.

If you want up-to-date schedules, please use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Shenyang to Wuhan Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on May 4, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

Z238

02:05

20:47

18 h 42 min

Z12

06:38

02:45+1

20 h 7 min

T122

00:19

22:56+1

22 h 37 min

K976

21:47

04:04+1

30 h 17 min

Wuhan to Shenyang Normal-Speed Train Ticket Prices

Soft Sleeper

Hard Sleeper

Hard Seat

¥644–693 ($92–99)

¥406–441 ($58–63)

¥217–236 ($31–34)

Travel by Airplane

For such a long distance, the fastest way to travel from Wuhan to Shenyang is by airplane, taking about 2½ hours. Usually, four flights are available daily from Wuhan Tianhe International Airport to Shenyang Taoxian International Airport.

An economy-class ticket costs 300 USD and discounts are sometimes available, such as 50% off. You should check the ticket prices as early as possible to see if any discounts are available.