Home China Train Wuhan-Taiyuan Trains

Wuhan-Taiyuan Trains

Two pairs of high-speed G trains operate daily between Wuhan and Taiyuan. The 6-hour trip costs 486 CNY for a second-class seat.

Three pairs of normal-speed K trains also travel between the cities daily.

Wuhan–Taiyuan High-Speed Trains 

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 1,180 kilometers (733 miles)
  • Terminals: Wuhan Railway Station, Taiyuan South Railway Station
  • Duration: 6–6½ hours
  • Main stops: Xinyang, Zhengzhou, Shijiazhuang

Wuhan to Taiyuan High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 2, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G692 09:48 16:00 6 h 12 min
G696 11:21 17:55 6 h 34 min

If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Taiyuan to Wuhan High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 2, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G698 10:46 16:50 6 h 4 min
G694 16:37 22:29 5 h 52 min

Wuhan to Taiyuan High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Superior Class First Class Second Class
¥1,524.5 ($217) ¥778.5 ($111) ¥486 ($69)

Wuhan–Taiyuan Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Terminals: Wuchang Railway Station, Hankou Railway Station, Taiyuan North Railway Station
  • Duration: 19½–21½ hours
  • Main stops: Yunmeng, Xiangyang, Xinyang, Zhumadian, Luohe, Pingdingshan, Luoyang, Huashan, Linfen

Wuhan to Taiyuan Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 2, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K238 09:06 06:42 21 h 36 min
K1366 09:34 05:00 19 h 26 min
K904 22:30 19:08 20 h 38 min

If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Taiyuan to Wuhan Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 2, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K903 11:20 07:39 20 h 19 min
K1365 12:11 08:15 20 h 4 min
K237 23:15 20:35 21 h 20 min

Wuhan to Taiyuan Normal-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Soft Sleeper Hard Sleeper Hard Seat
¥509.5 ($72) ¥317.5 ($45) ¥173.5 ($25)

Wuhan–Taiyuan Transfer Trains

Shijiazhuang Railway Station is an important traffic hub of China's high-speed railway network. If the direct Wuhan–Taiyuan high-speed train schedules don’t match your plans, you can transfer in Shijiazhuang for more alternatives.  

The journey duration for a high-speed train between Wuhan and Shijiazhuang is 3–4 hours and the duration between Shijiazhuang and Taiyuan is 1½ hours. The connection station is the same one – Shijiazhuang Railway Station – so you don’t need to transfer to another station. Even so, please leave at least one hour for a connection.