Home China Train Yichang-Chongqing Trains

Yichang-Chongqing Trains

There are 44 pairs of trains operating between Yichang and Chongqing, including 37 pairs of high-speed trains and seven pairs of normal-speed trains. Yichang is known by many people for being where the Yangtze River cruises operate from. Chongqing and Yichang are the departure/arrival cities for these cruises.

It only takes about 4 to 5 hours to get from Yichang to Chongqing by high-speed train. If you take a normal-speed train, it takes from 5 to 12 hours. The fastest normal-speed trains are the Z trains. If you take a Yangtze River cruise from Yichang to Chongqing, it takes 5 days and 4 nights.

Yichang–Chongqing High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

Yichang–Chongqing High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 11, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
D2207 14:17 19:10 4 h 53 min
D657 16:11 20:32 4 h 21 min
D2233 17:43 22:10 4 h 27 min
D2377 18:16 22:52 4 h 36 min

The timetable above is for your reference only. Check out the Yichang to Chongqing up-to-date schedules.

Chongqing–Yichang High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 11, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
D2378 05:59 10:02 4 h 3 min
D658 07:26 11:35 4 h 9 min
D954 10:05 14:01 3 h 56 min
D2208 10:32 14:47 4 h 15 min

Yichang–Chongqing High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Business Class First Class Second Class
¥ – ($ – ) ¥259–273 ($38–40) ¥162–170.5 ($23–25)

Yichang–Chongqing Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

Yichang–Chongqing Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 11, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K1269 00:42 12:51 12 h 9 min
K357 04:58 15:40 10 h 42 min
Z3 07:00 11:56 4 h 56 min
Z257 07:32 12:49 5 h 17 min

The timetable above is for your reference only. Check out the Yichang to Chongqing up-to-date schedules.

Chongqing–Yichang Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 11, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
Z258 14:32 19:26 4 h 54 min
Z4 15:28 20:36 5 h 8 min
K1270 18:00 05:23 11 h 23 min
K358 23:23 09:43 10 h 20 min

Yichang–Chongqing Normal-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Soft Sleeper Hard Sleeper Hard Seat
¥214–274 ($35–44) ¥139–178 ($23–29) ¥78–102 ($12–15)

Train Travel Tips

All of the high-speed trains depart from / arrive at Yichang East Railway Station / Chongqing North Railway Station.

The normal-speed trains depart from / arrive at two different stations: Chongqing East Railway Station or Chongqing North Railway Station. Please be aware of this, especially when you have a connecting train.

There are also very fast Z trains between these two cities. Z trains offer almost the same journey duration as the high-speed trains.