Home China Train Beijing-Changchun Trains

Beijing-Changchun Trains

More than 24 pairs of trains operate between Beijing and Changchun. Among them, 10 pairs are high-speed trains taking 5 to 7½ hours for the whole journey. The rest are normal-speed trains, including overnight trains, taking 8 to 14 hours.

Beijing–Changchun High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 1,001–1,164 kilometers (622–723 miles)
  • Terminals: Beijing Railway Station, Beijing South Railway Station, Changchun Railway Station, Changchun West Railway Station
  • Duration: 5–7½ hours
  • Main stops: Qinhuangdao, Jinzhou, Shanhaiguan, Shenyang, Tangshan

Beijing to Changchun High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 11, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
D29 06:34 13:13 6 h 39 min
G237 14:30 19:42 5 h 12 min
D23 15:33 22:10 6 h 37 min
G239 17:00 21:59 4 h 59 min

The timetable above is for your reference only. Check out the Beijing to Changchun up-to-date schedules.

Changchun to Beijing High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 11, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
D24 07:46 14:14 6 h 28 min
G240 11:30 16:29 4 h 59 min
D22 16:00 22:12 6 h 12 min
G384 16:45 22:53 6 h 8 min

Beijing to Changchun High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Train Type Business Class Superior Class First Class Second Class
G Train ¥1,363.5 ($196) ¥812.5 ($118) ¥708.5 ($103) ¥433 ($63)
D Train -- -- ¥426 ($62) ¥265.5 ($39)

Beijing–Changchun Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Terminals: Beijing Railway Station, Changchun Railway Station
  • Duration: 8–14 hours
  • Main stops: Qinhuangdao, Jinzhou, Shanhaiguan, Shenyang, Tangshan

Beijing to Changchun Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 11, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
Z157 05:58 14:55 8 h 57 min
K1023 16:23 06:18 13 h 55 min
Z61 22:10 06:35 8 h 25 min

The timetable above is for your reference only. Check out the Beijing to Changchun up-to-date schedules.

Changchun to Beijing Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 11, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
T298 00:06 11:23 11 h 17 min
Z62 21:58 06:08 8 h 10 min
Z118 23:46 08:36 8 h 50 min

Beijing to Changchun Normal-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Superior Soft Sleeper Soft Sleeper Hard Sleeper Hard Seat
¥773 ($112) ¥386 ($56) ¥248 ($36) ¥128.5 ($19)

Beijing–Changchun Flights vs Trains

Flights between Beijing and Changchun take 1 to 2 hours. However, the airfare is more expensive than a train ticket. Also, your flight may be delayed because of the weather conditions and air traffic control.

In addition, most of the airports are farther away from the downtown area than the train stations. So if you count the travel time to/from the airport and the time for boarding, there is a slight difference between the amount of time consumed on a high-speed train and a flight.

If you want to spend more time sightseeing or on business, consider the overnight sleeper trains. These trains allow you to save the cost of a hotel room and to have more available time during the day.