Home China Train Beijing-Nanning Trains

Beijing-Nanning Trains

Nanning is in Guangxi Province, close to the beautiful Guilin. Six pairs of trains run between Beijing and Nanning. Two of them are high-speed trains with a journey duration of about 12 hours and the other four are normal-speed trains with a journey duration that ranges from 23 to 30 hours as the routes are different.

Beijing–Nanning High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 2,478 kilometers (1,540 miles)
  • Terminals: Beijing West Railway Station, Nanning East Railway Station
  • Duration: about 11–13 hours
  • Main stops: Shijiazhuang, Zhengzhou, Hengyang, Changsha, Guilin, Liuzhou

Beijing to Nanning High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 11, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G529 08:34 19:26 10 h 52 min
G421 09:05 22:15 13 h 10 min

The timetable above is for your reference only. Check out the Beijing to Nanning up-to-date schedules.

Nanning to Beijing High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 11, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G422 08:25 20:53 12 h 28 min
G530 11:33 22:47 11 h 14 min

Beijing to Nanning High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Business Class First Class Second Class
¥2,938.5 ($425) ¥1,507.5 ($218) ¥942.5 ($137)

Beijing–Nanning Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

Beijing to Nanning Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 11, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K21 08:18 19:48 the next day 35 h 30 min
Z5 16:09 15:34 the next day 23 h 25 min
Z258 21:08 21:01 the next day 23 h 53 min
T289 22:00 05:05, in 2 days 31 h 5 min

The timetable above is for your reference only. Check out the Beijing to Nanning up-to-date schedules.

Nanning to Beijing Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 11, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
Z6 10:52 09:48 the next day 22 h 56 min
T290 12:08 18:10 the next day 30 h 2 min
K22 12:44 22:48 the next day 34 h 4 min
Z286 17:27 17:03 the next day 23 h 36 min

Beijing to Nanning Normal-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Superior Soft Sleeper Soft Sleeper Hard Sleeper Hard Seat
¥1,552 ($225) ¥842 ($122) ¥538 ($78) ¥290 ($42)

Train Vs Flight

Many non-stop flights are available between Beijing and Nanning with a flight time of about 3½ hours. For this long journey, a flight might be better if there are discounted flight tickets.

Beijing to Vietnam International Train

An international train, T8701, and buses operate between Nanning and Hanoi, Vietnam. You can take the normal-speed train, Z5, from Beijing to Nanning and then the international train, T8701, from Nanning to Hanoi.

You can save about 150 USD per ticket if you book sleeper tickets for Beijing to Nanning and Nanning to Hanoi, rather than booking a direct train ticket from Beijing to Hanoi.

See more information on China to Vietnam International Train.