Home China Train Chengdu-Huaihua Trains

Chengdu-Huaihua Trains

There are 11 pairs of trains operating between Chengdu and Huaihua. Nine of them are high-speed trains. Travelers to Huaihua can transfer there to get to/from Fenghuangcheng.

Chengdu–Huaihua High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 894 kilometers (556 miles)
  • Terminals: Chengdu East Railway Station, Huaihua South Railway Station
  • Duration: 5 hours
  • Main stops: Chengdu, Chongqing, Guiyang, Huaihua

Chengdu to Huaihua High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 9, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G2195 06:13 11:40 5 h 27 min
G2371 07:06 12:23 5 h 17 min
G2191 09:30 14:59 5 h 29 min
G2163 15:48 21:55 5 h 57 min

Please note: The trains listed are only some of the ones in operation. The timetable is just for your reference.

If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Huaihua to Chengdu High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 9, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G2161 09:43 15:29 5 h 46 min
G1757 13:33 19:13 5 h 40 min
G2185 14:17 19:44 5 h 27 min
G2193 18:05 23:20 5 h 15 min

Chengdu to Huaihua High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Business Class First Class Second Class
¥1,379 ($200) ¥735 ($107 ¥451 ($66)

Chengdu–Huaihua Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Terminals: Chengdu Railway Station, Chengdu East Railway Station, Huaihua Railway Station
  • Duration: 15 hours
  • Main stops: Chengdu, Chongqing, Huaihua

Chengdu to Huaihua Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 9, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K488 12:37 03:58 next day 15 h 21 min
K588 16:20 06:36 next day 14 h 16 min

Huaihua to Chengdu Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 9, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K586 08:39 23:04 14 h 25 min
K487 02:54 17:18 14 h 24 min

Chengdu to Huaihua Normal-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Soft Sleeper Hard Sleeper Hard Seat
¥359 ($52) ¥228 ($33) ¥124 ($18)

How to Get to Fenghuang Ancient Town from Huaihua

The distance from Huaihua to Fenghuang is about 100 kilometers. If you arrive at Huaihua Railway Station, take a taxi or public bus 12 or K12 (2 CNY) to Huaihua West Bus Station for direct buses to Fenghuang. It takes about 1½ hours and costs 40 CNY.

If you arrive at Huaihua South Railway Station, take a direct bus to Fenghuang from the bus station near the railway station.

Related Articles