Home China Train Chengdu-Lanzhou Trains

Chengdu-Lanzhou Trains

Both high-speed trains and normal-speed sleeper trains are in service between Lanzhou and Chengdu. There are two pairs of high-speed trains travel between Chengdu East Railway Station and Lanzhou Railway Station

The distance when traveling by normal-speed train between Lanzhou and Chengdu is about 828 to 1,172 kilometers (515 to 728 miles). About eight trains travel between these two cities every day. The journey duration is 10½ to 11½ hours, taking almost half a day. The train routes are different because of the departure cities. Some trains depart from Kashi, some depart from Xining, and some depart from Lanzhou.

Chengdu–Lanzhou High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

Chengdu to Lanzhou High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 9, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
D768 11:56 19:26 7 h 30 min
D764 14:41 21:35 6 h 54 min

Please note: the timetable above is for your reference only. Check out the Chengdu to Lanzhou up-to-date schedules.

Lanzhou to Chengdu High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 9, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
D762 07:06 14:08 7 h 2 min
D766 10:27 17:51 7 h 24 min

Please note: the timetable above is for your reference only. Check out the Lanzhou to Chengdu up-to-date schedules.

Chengdu–Lanzhou High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

First Class Second Class
¥366 ($53) ¥230 ($34)

Chengdu–Lanzhou Regular Trains

Quick Facts

  • Terminals: Chengdu Railway Station, Lanzhou Railway Station
  • Duration: 10½ to 11½ hours
  • Distance: about 828 to 1,172 kilometers (515 to 728 miles)

Recommended Chengdu to Lanzhou High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 9, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K2632 18:40 07:16+1 12 h 36 min
K2058 20:08 08:04+1 11 h 56 min
Z322 21:37 09:11+1 11 h 34 min
K1058 21:47 09:26+1 11 h 39 min
  • "+1" indicates that the train arrives the next day.
  • Trains in the timetable are recommended because they travel at night. Thus will save you more daytime for sightseeing. You can also save a night's accomodation bill.
  • Check out Lanzhou to Chengdu up-to-date schedules.

Recommended Lanzhou to Chengdu High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 9, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K454 00:04 10:59 10 h 55 min
K1060 01:19 12:25 11 h 6 min
K2060 22:19 08:53+1 10 h 34 min
K2634 23:03 10:28+1 11 h 25 min
  • "+1" indicates that the train arrives the next day.
  • Check out Lanzhou to Chengdu up-to-date schedules.

Chengdu–Lanzhou Regular Train Ticket Fares

Soft Sleeper Hard Sleeper Hard Seat
¥346 ($52) ¥239 ($36) ¥112 ($17)

Lanzhou–Chengdu Train Travel Tips

Generally speaking, the airfare is about 1,200 CNY for a single trip. Sometimes, in the shoulder or low season, the discounts can be quite good and sometimes the cost is only a little higher than the price of a soft sleeper ticket.

However, passengers have to take into consideration the cost of transportation to and from the airports. A flight only takes about 1½ hours.