Home China Train Chongqing - Changsha Trains

Chongqing - Changsha Trains

This train route links Chongqing with the capital of Hunan Province. Twelve pairs of trains operate on this route daily.

Chongqing–Changsha High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 995 kilometers (618 miles)
  • Duration: 5–6 hours
  • Terminals: Chongqing West Railway Station, Changsha South Railway Station
  • Main stops: Chongqing, Guiyang, Changsha

Chongqing to Changsha High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on May 9, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

G2371

08:35

14:07

5 h 32 min

G1755

09:10

14:54

5 h 44 min

G1339

11:36

17:30

5 h 54 min

G2163

17:35

23:26

5 h 51 min


Please note: These are only some of the trains in operation. The timetable above is just for your reference. If you want up-to-date schedules, please use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Changsha to Chongqing High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on May 9, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

G2161

07:57

13:48

5 h 51 min

G1757

11:46

17:48

6 h 2 min

G1981

14:57

20:34

5 h 37 min

G1333

17:28

23:05

5 h 37 min

Chongqing to Changsha High-Speed Train Ticket Prices

Business Class

Superior Class

First Class

Second Class

¥1,393.5 ($198)

¥839 ($129)

¥743 ($106)

¥448.5 ($64)

Chongqing–Changsha Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Duration: 10–21 hours
  • Terminals: Chongqing North Railway Station/Chongqing West Railway Station, Changsha Railway Station
  • Main stops: Chongqing, Guiyang, Changsha

Chongqing to Changsha Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on May 9, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

K73

09:28

20:53

11 h 25 min

K678

12:15

22:55

10 h 40 min

K504

16:36

05:27+1

12 h 51 min

K358

23:22

20:06+1

20 h 44 min

Please note: These are only some of the trains in operation. The timetable above is just for your reference.

“+1” means you will arrive on the second day.

If you want up-to-date schedules, please use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Changsha to Chongqing Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on May 9, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

K1078

00:03

11:58

11 h 55 min

K74

05:04

15:46

10 h 42 min

K502

17:00

06:50+1

13 h 50 min

K192

19:35

05:235+1

10 h

Chongqing to Changsha Normal-Speed Train Tickets Prices

Soft Sleeper

Hard Sleeper

Hard Seat

¥385–525($55–75)

¥245–336 ($35–48)

¥128.5–177.5($19–26)

Travel by High-Speed Train

With the development of China’s high-speed rail network, the trains run much faster than before. In the time it takes a normal-speed train to travel one way from Chongqing to Changsha, a bullet train can do the journey both ways.

The ticket price is also cost-effective (a second-class ticket is 448.5 CNY (64USD)). It is highly recommended to take a high-speed train to travel between Chongqing and Changsha.

You may be interested in how to take a train in China.