Home China Train Hangzhou - Qingdao Trains

Hangzhou - Qingdao Trains

Four trains operate on this route from Hangzhou to Qingdao and two trains on the return journey. The shortest journey duration is 7 hours 18 minutes on train G284 from Qingdao to Hangzhou.

Hangzhou–Qingdao High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

Hangzhou to Qingdao High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 1, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G254 06:30 14:01 7 h 31 min
G282 14:01 21:41 7 h 40 min

Please note: The timetable is just for your reference. If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Hangzhou to Qingdao Overnight High-Speed Train Schedule

From Hangzhou Railway Station to Qingdao North Railway Station:

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
D782 19:49 09:06+1 13 h 17 min

Please note: The timetable is just for your reference. If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

“+1” means you will arrive on the second day.

Qingdao to Hangzhou High-Speed Train Schedule

(Updated on April 1, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G284 06:22 13:40 7 h 18 min

Hangzhou to Qingdao High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Business Class First Class Second Class
¥1,603 ($229) ¥854.5 ($122) ¥514 ($74)

Hangzhou to Qingdao Overnight High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Soft Sleeper Hard Sleeper Second Class
¥630 ($90) ¥497 ($71) ¥265 ($38)

Hangzhou–Qingdao Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Terminals: Hangzhou Railway Station, Qingdao North Railway Station
  • Duration: 20–22 hours
  • Main stops: Hangzhou, Hefei, Xuzhou, Qingdao

Hangzhou to Qingdao Normal-Speed Train Schedule

(Updated on April 1, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K1050 08:00 06:12+1 22 h 12 min

Please note: The timetable is just for your reference. If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

“+1” means you will arrive on the second day.

Qingdao to Hangzhou Normal-Speed Train Schedule

(Updated on April 1, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K1052 11:00 07:23+1 20 h 23 min

Hangzhou to Qingdao Normal-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Soft Sleeper Hard Sleeper Hard Seat
¥497 ($71) ¥322 ($46) ¥168.5 ($24)

Train or Airplane — Which Is Better?

Which one is better depends on the reason you are traveling.

If you are traveling for business, it is better to travel by airplane because it is the fastest mode of transportation from Hangzhou to Qingdao and vice versa. Airfares can be competitive when there are discounts.

If you are traveling as a tourist, it is better to use the high-speed trains because they are fast, punctual, and non-smoking. The ticket prices are reasonable. You can walk around on a train to stretch your legs and enjoy the views from the windows on the way.

It is not recommended to take a normal-speed train, however, as the journey takes too long and the facilities and environment are not very good.

Please see the detailed information below:

  High-Speed Train Normal-Speed Train Airplane
Ticket Price US$74 for second class
US$122 for first class
US$46 for a hard sleeper
US$71 for a soft sleeper
US$145 for an economy class ticket
Duration 7½ hours 20–22 hours 2 hours
Punctuality Punctual Occasional delays Occasional delays
Seat Space More legroom than on an airplane Spacious Cramped

You might also be interested in reading our Hangzhou Travel Guide and Qingdao Travel Guide.