Home China Train Nanjing-Chengdu Trains

Nanjing-Chengdu Trains

There are seven pairs of bullet trains operating between these two cities every day.

If you are traveling on a budget, normal-speed overnight trains are a good choice. However, the journey duration is over 27 hours, with the longest one being almost 33 hours.

Nanjing–Chengdu High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

Nanjing–Chengdu High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 10, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G1886 08:07 17:54 9 h 47 min
G1974 08:49 18:27 9 h 38 min

The timetable above is for your reference only. Check out the Nanjing to Chengdu up-to-date schedules.

Chengdu–Nanjing High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 10, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G1976 10:57 20:55 9 h 58 min
G1888 11:21 22:00 10 h 39 min

Nanjing–Chengdu High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Business Class First Class Second Class
¥2,493.5 ($362) ¥1,297.5 ($189) ¥803 ($117)

Nanjing–Chengdu Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

Nanjing–Chengdu Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 10, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K282 00:49 09:30+1 32 h 41 min
K290 12:59 20:06+1 31 h 7 min
K1157 15:30 19:07+1 27 h 37 min

The timetable above is for your reference only. Check out the Nanjing to Chengdu up-to-date schedules.

Chengdu–Nanjing Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 10, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K1158 06:49 09:35+1 26 h 46 min
K292 16:50 01:43+2 32 h 53 min
K284 18:22 03:44+2 33 h 22 min

Nanjing–Chengdu Normal-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Soft Sleeper Hard Sleeper Hard Seat
¥634–673 ($102–108) ¥404–426 ($65–68) ¥233–251 ($34–37)

Train Travel Tips

The journey between the two cities on a high-speed train takes about 10 hours, which is also quite a long time. During the shoulder or low season, you can also consider buying a flight ticket in advance.

Sometimes, the discounts can be quite good and the airfare may even be lower than the price of a bullet train ticket. It only takes about 2 hours to travel between the cities by airplane.

If your budget is limited, you can consider taking a normal-speed overnight train. Several of these trains take over 27 hours to complete the journey, which means taking up 2 days of your time.