Home China Train China Guide Shanghai – Chengdu Trains

Shanghai – Chengdu Trains

Between Shanghai and Chengdu, there are 5 pairs of high-speed trains in service. They are all daytime trains, but one of them provides sleeper class. These trains operate at different train stations in both cities. The travel time is 11 to 15 hours. Second class is US$100 per ticket.

Besides, there are 4 pairs of normal-speed overnight trains traveling between those two cities with duration of 31 – 39 hours. The ticket price is cheaper than the ticket price of high-speed trains. Since Shanghai to Chengdu normal-speed trains take too long on the way, it is not recommended unless you are on a budget and have plenty of travel time.

Shanghai – Chengdu High-Speed Train

Shanghai to Chengdu High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on October 14th, 2019)

Shanghai Hongqiao to Chengdu East
Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
D352 06:13 20:24 14 h 11 min
D636 06:33 20:49 14 h 16 min
D1974 07:17 18:27 11 h 10 min
Shanghai Hongqiao to Chengdu
Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
D2206 06:58 21:41 14 h 43 min
Shanghai to Chengdu East
Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
D952 08:30 21:06 12 h 36 min

Please note:

1. Different trains operate at different train stations in both cities. Shanghai Hongqiao and Chengdu East railway stations are a long distance away from both cities’ downtown. Shanghai and Chengdu railway stations are centrally located.

2. The timetable above is for your reference. For up-to-date train high-speed train schedules from Shanghai to Chengdu, please click here.

Chengdu to Shanghai High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on October 14th, 2019)

Chengdu East to Shanghai Hongqiao
Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
D638 07:12 22:14 15 h 2 min
D354 08:12 22:19 14 h 7 min
D1976 10:57 22:25 11 h 28 min
Chengdu to Shanghai Hongqiao
Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
D2208 08:14 22:24 14 h 10 min
Shanghai to Chengdu East
Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
D954 08:00 20:27 12 h 27 min
  • Check more Chengdu train schedules.
  • Check more Shanghai train schedules.

Shanghai – Chengdu High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

G1974/G1976
Business Class First Class Second Class
US$427 (2,903 CNY) US$223 (1,516 CNY) US$137 (932.5 CNY)
D352/D354, D636/D638, D2206/D2208
Business Class First Class Second Class
-- US$160 (1,090 CNY) US$100 (682 CNY)
D952/D954
Second Class Soft Sleeper Superior Soft Sleeper
US$89 (606 CNY) US$165 (1,100 CNY) US$353 (2,400 CNY)

Please note:

1. Different trains have different classes and ticket fares.

2. Business class is only available on trains G1974 Shanghai to Chengdu and G1976 Chengdu to Shanghai. Other high-speed D trains only have first class and second class available.

3. First and second classes on D trains are cheaper than those on G trains.

4. Superior soft sleeper and soft sleeper are available only on train D952/D954. There is also second class on this train, the price is US$89 per ticket, which is the cheapest among all high-speed trains between Shanghai and Chengdu.

Shanghai – Chengdu Normal-Speed Train

  • Duration: 31-39 hours
  • Terminals: Shanghai Railway Station, Shanghai South Railway Station, Chengdu Railway Station
  • Main stops: Shanghai, Kunshan, Suzhou, Wuxi, Changzhou, Nanjing, Hefei, Xiangyang,

Shanghai to Chengdu Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on October 14th, 2019)

Shanghai to Chengdu
Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K290 08:51 18:30+1 33 h 39 min
K1156 11:16 18:42+1 33 h 26 min
K282 20:28 11:20+2 38 h 52 min
Shanghai South to Chengdu
Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K351 15:43 04:48+2 37 h 5 min

Check real-time train schedules from Shanghai to Chengdu.

Chengdu to Shanghai Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on October 14th, 2019)

Chengdu to Shanghai
Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K1158 08:30 14:40+1 30 h 10 min
K284 18:22 07:06+2 36 h 44 min
K292 21:31 05:34+2 32 h 3 min
Chengdu to Shanghai South
Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K352 23:51 12:35+2 36 h 44 min

Shanghai – Chengdu Normal-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Soft Sleeper Hard Sleeper Hard Seat
US$126 (854 CNY) US$80 (550 CNY) US$42 (285.5 CNY)

Shanghai to Chengdu By Train or Plane?

  High-Speed Train Normal-Speed Train Airplane
Duration 11-15 hours 31-39 hours 3 hours
Ticket Price Second class: US$137
Soft sleeper: US$165
Soft sleeper: US$126
Hard sleeper: US$80
US$135-325
Punctuality 99% punctual Occasional delays Occasional delays

1. Between Shanghai and Chengdu, airplane is much faster than trains, even high-speed trains. While airfare is usually more expensive than train ticket fares. But when there is good discount, the airfare can be more competitive.

2. For such a long journey between Shanghai and Chengdu by high-speed trains, soft sleeper is more comfortable than second class.

3. Taking trains is more enjoyable than taking an airplane. You can walk around on the train and have more window views along the way.

Related Articles:

  • Shanghai – Ningbo High-Speed Trains
  • Chengdu – Ya’an High-Speed Trains
  • The Southeast Coast High-Speed Railway