Home China Train Shanghai – Luoyang Train

Shanghai – Luoyang Train

Both high-speed trains and normal-speed trains are available between Shanghai and Luoyang. There are 14 pairs of high-speed trains in service, including 12 pairs of daytime high-speed train with the travel time of 5 to 7.5 hours, and 2 overnight high-speed trains with the duration of 8.5 hours. In Shanghai, high-speed trains operate at Shanghai/Shanghai Hongqiao railway stations. In Luoyang, they terminate at Luoyanglongmen Railway Station.

Normal-speed trains take 10.5 to 17 hours from Shanghai to Luoyang and vice versa. They operate at centrally located Shanghai Railway Station and Luoyang Railway Station.

Shanghai – Luoyang High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 940 kilometers (583 miles)
  • Terminals of daytime G trains: Shanghai Hongqiao Railway Station (上海虹桥站), Luoyanglongmen Railway Station (洛阳龙门站)
  • Terminals of overnight D trains: Shanghai Railway Station (上海站), Luoyang Railway Station (洛阳站)
  • Duration: daytime G trains: 5 to 7.5 hours; overnight D trains: 8.5 to 9.5 hours

Shanghai to Luoyang High-Speed Train Schedule

(Updated on March 4th, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G1970 06:10 11:46 5 h 36 min
G3176 06:32 13:10 6 h 38 min
G3180 06:42 13:22 6 h 40 min
G1974 07:17 12:59 5 h 42 min
G3164 09:44 16:48 7 h 4 min
G3152 11:29 18:57 7 h 28 min
G1924 11:34 17:22 5 h 48 min
G1928 12:55 18:47 5 h 52 min
G1822 15:40 21:21 5 h 41 min
G1936 16:12 21:27 5 h 15 min
G1940 17:06 22:14 5 h 8 min
D306 22:50 08:05 next day 9 h 15 min

Luoyang to Shanghai High-Speed Train Schedule

(Updated on March 4th, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G3154 10:13 17:53 7 h 40 min
G3178 14:37 22:29 7 h 52 min
G1812 08:07 14:07 6 h
G1918 11:04 16:45 5 h 41 min
G1922 11:50 17:40 5 h 50 min
G1926 13:58 19:47 5 h 49 min
G1972 15:36 21:26 5 h 50 min
G3182 15:54 22:43 6 h 49 min
G1938 16:34 21:46 5 h 12 min
G1976 16:39 22:25 5 h 46 min
G1942 17:17 23:23 6 h 6 min
D308 21:48 06:20 next day 8 h 32 min
D312 22:02 06:26 next day 8 h 24 min

Shanghai – Luoyang High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

 
Train Type Business Class First Class Second Class
G Train ¥1691.5 ($243) ¥889.5 ($128) ¥548.5 ($79)
Train Type Soft Sleeper Second Class  
D Train ¥550 ($79)  ¥341.5 ($55)  

Shanghai – Luoyang Regular Trains

Quick Facts

  • Terminals: Shanghai Railway Station (上海站), Luoyang Railway Station (洛阳站)
  • Duration: 10 to 17 hours

Recommended Shanghai to Luoyang Regular Trains

(Updated on March 3rd, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K738 14:04 07:06+1 17 h 2 min
K560 14:48 05:50+1 15 h 2 min
Z216 18:36 04:47+1 10 h 11 min
Z40 19:41 06:21+1 10 h 40 min
Z304 21:05 08:15+1 11 h 10 min
  • "+1" indicates the train arrives the next day.
  • These trains are recommened because they depart from Shanghai at night and arrives at Luoyang early in the morning, so you can have more time for sightseeing during the day, and can also save a hotel bill. Other regular trains run during the day, or arrives at the destination at midnight.

Recommended Luoyang to Shanghai Regular Trains

(Updated on March 3rd, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
Z42 01:34 11:59 10 h 25 min
K292 15:04 05:35+1 14 h 31 min
K362 16:07 05:56+1 13 h 49 min
K736 19:34 12:35+1 17 h 1 min
K558 22:41 13:48+1 15 h 7 min
  • "+1" indicates the train arrives the next day.
  • These trains are faster or have better departure/arrival times to leave you more daytime for sightseeing.

Shanghai – Luoyang Regular Train Ticket Fares

Soft Sleeper Hard Sleeper Hard Seat
¥426.5 ($62) ¥290 ($42) ¥141.5 ($21)

Shanghai to Luoyang By Train or Plane?

  High-Speed Train Regular Train Airplane
Duration 5 to 7.5 hours 10.5 to 17 hours 2 hours
Ticket Price First class: US$128
Second class: US$79
Soft sleeper: US$62
Hard sleeper: US$42
US$80-US$100
Punctuality Punctual Occasional delays Occasional delays