Home China Train Shanghai - Wuhan Trains

Shanghai - Wuhan Trains

Shanghai to Wuhan high-speed trains run frequently with the travel time of 4 to 6 hours. Three main train stations in Shanghai and three main stations in Wuhan operate these trains. Please pay attention to which train station the train will be depart from/arrive at before you book tickets. A second class ticket on Shanghai to Wuhan bullet trains costs USD 48.

There are also normal-speed overnight trains traveling between Shanghai and Wuhan. They run at lower speeds than high-speed trains with the duration of 9 to 14 hours.

Shanghai – Wuhan High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

Shanghai to Wuhan High-Speed Train Schedule

(Updated on March 10th, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G1772 06:47 11:11 4 h 24 min
G598 07:46 11:44 3 h 58 min
D956 09:30 14:06 4 h 36 min
D3026 13:27 18:51 5 h 24 min
G1720 13:51 17:50 3 h 59 min
D3032 15:16 20:57 5 h 41 min
D3032 15:16 20:57 5 h 41 min
G1728 16:51 20:46 3 h 55 min
  • Please note that Shanghai to Wuhan bullet trains depart from / arrive at different train stations in both cities. Pay attention to which station serves your train.
  • Check out up-to-date schedules.

Wuhan to Shanghai High-Speed Train Schedule

(Updated on March 10th, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
D3028 07:31 13:06 5 h 35 min
G1722 08:00 11:53 3 h 53 min
G1770 10:19 15:07 4 h 48 min
G600 15:00 18:55 3 h 55 min
D3070 15:50 21:24 5 h 34 min
G1726 16:15 20:13 3 h 58 min
D2208 17:20 22:24 5 h 4 min
  • Please note that Wuhan to Shanghai bullet trains depart from / arrive at different train stations in both cities. Pay attention to which station serves your train.
  • Check out up-to-date schedules.

Shanghai – Wuhan High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Train Type Business Class First Class Second Class
G Train ¥1031 ($148) ¥548 ($79) ¥336 ($48)
Train Type Business Class First Class Second Class
D Train -- ¥503 ($72) ¥315 ($45)

Shanghai – Wuhan Regular Sleeper Trains

Quick Facts

  • Terminals: Shanghai South Railway Station (上海南站), Wuchang Railway Station (武昌站), Hankou Railway Station (汉口站)
  • Duration: 9 to 14 hours

Shanghai to Wuhan Regular Train Schedules

(Updated on March 10th, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K1127 17:43 07:31+1 13 h 48 min
Z257 19:09 04:37+1 9 h 28 min
  • "+1" indicates the train arrives the next day.
  • These trains all depart from Shanghai South Railway Station, which is located in the downtown area in Shanghai. They arrive at Wuchang Railway Station or Hankou Railway Station in the city of Wuhan.

Wuhan to Shanghai Regular Train Schedules

(Updated on March 10th, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
Z25 21:52 08:11+1 10 h 19 min
Z255 22:54 09:05+1 10 h 11 min
  • "+1" indicates the train arrives the next day.

Shanghai – Wuhan Sleeper Train Ticket Fares

Soft Sleeper Hard Sleeper Hard Seat
¥397 ($57) ¥256 ($37) ¥135.5 ($19)