Home China Train Guiyang - Guilin Trains

Guiyang - Guilin Trains

Fifty pairs of high-speed trains operate between Guiyang and Guilin. No normal-speed trains run between these two cities. Two or three high-speed trains operate every hour so you don’t have to wait more than 30 minutes. 

Quick Facts

Guiyang - Guilin High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 12, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
D2803 08:10 10:34 2 h 24 min
D1779 12:00 14:43 2 h 43 min
D1763 16:20 18:42 2 h 22 min
D1765 19:12 21:17 2 h 5 min

The timetable above is for your reference only. Check out the Guiyang to Guilin up-to-date schedules.

Guilin - Guiyang High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 12, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
D1862 09:37 11:51 2 h 14 min
D1810 12:13 14:32 2 h 19 min
D1868 14:28 16:50 2 h 22 min
G2936 17:07 19:17 2 h 10 min

Guiyang - Guilin High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Business Class First Class Second Class
¥459 ($69) ¥245–268 ($36–41) ¥153–167 ($22–24)

Train Travel Tips

Please be aware that no normal-speed trains run between these two cities - only high-speed trains are available.

Please pay attention to the name of the departure/arrival station. There are two different stations in Guiyang and three different stations in Guilin so make sure you find the right one.

It used to be difficult for visitors to travel between these two cities. Since high-speed trains began operating on this route, it has become convenient for visitors to travel between them. It only takes 3 hours to get from one city to the other.