Home China Train Shanghai-Huangshan High-Speed Trains

Shanghai-Huangshan High-Speed Trains

There are more than 10 pairs of high-speed trains traveling between Shanghai and Huangshan, with the travel time of 2.5 to 3.5 hours. Some of these trains operate at the centrally located Shanghai Railway Station. Some of them operate at Shanghai Hongqiao Station, which is a bit far from the city center.

The second class for Shanghai to Huangshan train costs USD 25 per ticket, first class is USD 39 per ticket. Shanghai to Huangshan high-speed trains also stop at Hangzhou and Qiandao Island, making this rail route one of the most beautiful railways.

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 447 kilometers (278 miles)
  • Terminals: Shanghai Hongqiao Railway Station, Shanghai Railway Station, Huangshan North
  • Duration: 2.5 – 3.5 hours
  • Main stops: Shanghai/Shanghai Hongqiao, Jiashan South, Jiaxing South, Hangzhou East, Fuyang, Tonglu, Jiande, Qianda Island, Sanyang, Huangshan North

Shanghai to Huangshan High-Speed Train Schedule

(Updated on March 4th, 2020)

Shanghai Railway Station to Huangshan North Railway Station
Train Number Departure – Arrival Duration
G7317 08:05 – 11:30 3 h 25 min
G7319 09:38 – 12:46 3 h 8 min
Shanghai Hongqiao Station to Huangshan North Railway Station
Train Number Departure – Arrival Duration
G1509 08:42 – 11:08 2 h 26 min
G7311 10:53 – 13:25 2 h 32 min
G7791 11:51 – 14:41 2 h 50 min
G1393 17:45 – 20:31 2 h 46 min
  • There are 14 pairs of high-speed trains running on this route, departing from 08:05 to 19:06. The timetable above is for your reference only. Check up-to-date schedules, or use the search box at the top of this page.

Huangshan to Shanghai High-Speed Train Schedule

(Updated on March 4th, 2020)

Huangshan North Railway Station to Shanghai Railway Station
Train Number Departure – Arrival Duration
G7318 13:48 – 17:19 3 h 31 min
Huangshan North Railway Station to Shanghai Hongqiao Station
Train Number Departure – Arrival Duration
G7316 08:17 – 11:19 3 h 2 min
G7306 09:32 – 12:39 3 h 7 min
G7308 13:03 – 15:46 2 h 43 min
G7314 17:28 – 20:30 3 h 2 min
  • There are 12 pairs of high-speed trains running on this route, departing from 08:17 to 17:28. The timetable above is for your reference only. Check up-to-date schedules, or use the search box at the top of this page.

Shanghai–Huangshan High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Business Class First Class Second Class
¥574.5 ($83) ¥306.5 ($44) ¥191 ($28)

Travel Tips

1. There are also long-distance coaches between Shanghai and Huangshan. It takes 6 to 8 hours for the journey and costs around 200 CNY (USD 26), about the same price as a second-class ticket on high-speed trains. But traveling by coaches is not as comfortable as by high-speed trains. You cannot walk around to stretch you legs on a coach, and the seats on coaches are not as spacious as seats on the train.

2. Huangshan Railway Station is far from city center but with convenient transpotation. There are special sightseeing buses from Huangshan North Railway Station to Yellow Mountain, Hongcun Village and Xidi Village