Home China Train Shanghai-Lanzhou Trains

Shanghai-Lanzhou Trains

There are four pairs of high-speed trains traveling between Shanghai and Lanzhou, including three pairs of daytime high-speed trains with the travel time of about 11 hours and one pair of overnight bullet trains with the duration of 14 hours. The rest of six pairs of trains are normal-speed overnight trains, which take more than 22 hours to travel between these two cities.

Shanghai–Lanzhou High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 2,000 kilometers (1,240 miles)
  • Terminals of daytime G trains: Shanghai Hongqiao Railway Station (上海虹桥站), Lanzhou West Railway Station (兰州西站)
  • Terminals of daytime D trains: Shanghai Railway Station (上海站), Lanzhou West Railway Station (兰州西站)
  • Duration: G train: 10 to 12 hours; D train: 14 hours

Shanghai to Lanzhou High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 15th, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G1970 06:10 16:45 10 h 35 min
G3164 09:44 21:33 11 h 49 min
G3180 06:42 18:34 11 h 52 min
D310 22:44 12:51+1 14 h 7 min
  • "+1" indicates that the train arrives the next day.
  • G trains are daytime high-speed trains departing from Shanghai Hongqiao Railway Station and arrive at Langzhou West Railway Station. Train D310 is an overnight train departing from the centrally located Shanghai Railway Station and arrives at Lanzhou West.
  • Check out the Shanghai to Lanzhou high-speed train up-to-date schedules.

Lanzhou to Shanghai High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 15th, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G3166 07:58 20:15 12 h 17 min
G1972 10:38 21:26 10 h 48 min
G3182 11:05 22:43 11 h 38 min
D312 17:15 06:26+1 13 h 11 min
  • "+1" indicates that the train arrives the next day.
  • Check out Lanzhou to Shanghai bullet train up-to-date schedules.

Shanghai–Lanzhou High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Train Type Business Class First Class Second Class
G Train ¥2848.5 ($407) ¥1481 ($212) ¥924 ($132)
Train Type Soft Sleeper Hard Sleeper Second Class
D Train ¥880 ($126) ¥700 ($101) ¥633.5 ($91)

Shanghai–Lanzhou Regular Sleeper Trains

Quick Facts

Shanghai to Lanzhou Regular Train Schedules

(Updated on March 15th, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K2186 11:03 07:35+1 30 h 32 min
T116 15:33 16:05+1 24 h 32 min
Z216 18:36 17:19+1 22 h 43 min
Z40 19:41 18:24+1 22 h 43 min
Z164 20:08 18:17+1 22 h 9 min
Z304 21:05 20:01+1 22 h 56 min
  • "+1" indicates the train arrives the next day.

Lanzhou to Shanghai Regular Train Schedules

(Updated on March 15th, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
T118 11:16 13:30+1 26 h 14 min
K2188 12:01 18:01+1 30 h
Z42 12:26 11:59+1 23 h 33 min
Z166 12:32 11:51+1 23 h 19 min
Z218 14:40 14:54+1 24 h 14 min
Z306 15:27 16:10+1 24 h 43 min
  • "+1" indicates the train arrives the next day.

Shanghai–Lanzhou Regular Train Ticket Fares

Soft Sleeper Hard Sleeper Hard Seat
¥710 ($101) ¥450 ($65) ¥240 ($35)

Related Articles