Live updates on China travel restrictions for 2022. Learn more
Nanjing Facts

Nanjing Facts

Written by Ruru ZhouUpdated Jan. 28, 2021

Name: Nanjing (南京; Nánjīng /nan-jing/)
Meaning: 'southern capital'
Previous names: Nanking, Yecheng, Yuecheng, Moling, Jiankang, Jiangning, Tianjing

Features

  • One of the four great capital cities of ancient empires
  • Ancient architecture, parks, and amusement parks
  • East coast transportation hub

Main Attractions

History

The city is in a region that is surrounded by mountains that made access difficult until recent decades. This preserved some of the traditional culture of the area. Nearby Huangshan Mountain has long been an attraction for travellers for hundreds of years.

  • 333 Chu built Jingling Yi.
  • 229 Sun Quan established his capital here during the Three Kingdoms era following the Han Empire era.
  • 1368 The Ming Empire established their new capital.
  • 1853 The Taiping army captured Nanjing, and it was their capital city during their rule.
  • 1927 The Nationalist government made it their capital city.
  • 1937 The Japanese army captured the city, and a large percentage of the population died.

Geography

  • Significance of the city: Nanjing is one of China's main business, industrial and education centers. Throughout history, it has often been an imperial capital city or one of the biggest cities in the world.
  • Nearby cities: Shanghai (242 km/150 mi), Hangzhou (225 km/140 mi), Huangshan (262 km/163 mi), Suzhou (215 km/135 mi)
  • Elevation: 15 m (56 ft)
  • Municipality terrain: The city is in the Yangtze River basin plain with the Yangtze River to the west and the Ningzheng River on the other sides. Mountains dot the plain.
  • Main rivers: Yangtze River and Qinhuai River

Location Information

  • Municipality location: East China.
  • Municipality population: 8,004,000
  • Municipality area: 6,600 sq km (2,548 sq mi)
  • Municipality population density: 1,214/sq km (3,143/sq mi)
  • North to south distance of main urban area: 17 km (10.5 mi)
  • East to west distance of main urban area: 18.3 km (11.4 mi)
  • City center: Xinjiekou area

Climate

  • Annual average low temperature in January: -1 °C (30.2 °F)
  • Annual average high temperature in July and August: 32 °C (89.6 °F)
  • Humid subtropical climate with four distinct seasons; annual precipitation: 1,062 mm (42 in)

Summers are hot and humid, and the winters are cold and damp.

Economy

  • Average annual income: (2010) 68,510 RMB (9,929 USD)
  • Development: developed; Nanjing is an inland port city and transportation hub. It is also the educational center for Jiangsu Province.
  • Industry: 50.7% tertiary industry (services, financial services), 46.5% secondary (electronics, petrochemicals, steel, automobile), 2.8% primary (agriculture)
  • CBD: Xinjiekou area (32.04N, 118.78E)
  • Shopping Streets: Xinjiekou, Hunan Road, area around Confucius Temple

Transportation

  • Nanjing Lukou International Airport is one of the top 15 busiest in the country.
  • 3 train stations
  • 2 bullet train lines to Shanghai.
  • 2 line subway
  • 60 highways meet there.
  • Nanjing is a transportation hub for eastern China south of the Yangtze River.
China Highlights' wechat
We are here to help you...
start planning your tailor-made tour with 1-1 help from our travel advisors. Create Your Trip

The China Highlights Experience

1-to-1 Expert Planning

1-to-1 Expert Planning

Your tour will be tailor-made by your personal travel advisor — a destination expert. Every reply will be within 24 hours.

Personal Journeys

Personal Journeys

Enjoy your personal local guide and ride. Explore destinations at your own pace. Have unparalleled flexibility, which is impossible on a group tour.

Authentic Experiences

Authentic Experiences

Discover the hidden gems. Experience local culture by practicing it. Try new and exciting activities, and unveil the stories behind the sights and people.

Well-Selected Local Guides

Well-Selected Local Guides

Knowledgeable, enthusiastic, and attentive — your personal local guides will share interesting stories, insider information, and even create unexpected highlights!

China Highlights tailor-makes China tours to help travelers discover China their way. We're a passionate team of one hundred avid travelers who love to share our knowledge of China with those looking for a more authentic travel experience, more ...
China Highlights International Travel Service Co., LTD
Corporate Number: 914503003486045699
Featured on