Home China Train Changsha - Zhangjiajie High-Speed Trains

Changsha - Zhangjiajie High-Speed Trains

High-speed services between Changsha and Zhangjiajie are now in operation. High-speed trains teminate at Changsha Railway Station, whcih is centrally located in the city center, and the newly built Zhangjiajie West Railway Station.

Eight pairs of bullet trains travel on this route daily, with a travel time of about 3 hours. With the operation of the Changsha – Zhangjiajie high-speed railway, it has become more convenient and faster to travel from other cities, such as Guilin, Guangzhou and Guiyang, to Zhangjiajie.

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 339 kilometers (211 miles)
  • Duration: about 3 hours
  • Terminal: Changsha Railway Station 长沙站 (Address: 406 Chezhan Middle Road, Furong District, Changsha 长沙市芙蓉区车站中路406号)
  • Terminal: Zhangjiajie West Railway Station 张家界西站 (Address: Shadi Street, Yongding District, Zhangjiajie 张家界市永定区沙堤街道)
  • Stops: Changde, Yiyang

Changsha to Zhangjiajie High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on February 17th, 2020)

Changsha to Zhangjiajie West
Train Number Departure Time–Arrival Time Duration
C8030 06:27 – 09:30 3h 3min 
C8040 07:34 – 10:33 2h 59min 
C8052 11:17 – 14:41  3h 34min 
C8036 12:15 – 15:27  3h 12min 
C8032 13:20 – 16:37  3h 17min 
C8042 14:15 – 17:15  3 h
C8050 18:52 – 22:15 3h 23min
C8034 20:35 – 23:53 3h 18min

Up-to-date Changsha – Zhangjiajie bullet train schedules.

Zhangjiajie to Changsha High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on  February 17th , 2020)

Zhangjiajie West to Changsha
Train Number Departure Time–Arrival Time Duration
C8051 07:40 – 11:01 3h 21min
C8035 08:30 – 11:54 3h 24min
C8031 09:50 – 13:05 3h 15min
C8041 10:48 – 13:56 3h 8min
C8037 15:45 – 19:06 3h 21min
C8033 16:55 – 20:15 3h 20min
C8043 17:30 – 20:34 3h 4min
C8053 18:08 – 22:00 3h 52min

zhangjiajie west to changsha high-speed train

Changsha – Zhangjiajie High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

First Class Second Class
US$25 (166 CNY) US$16 (108 CNY)

Changsha – Zhangjiajie Normal-Speed Trains

Currently, there are five pairs of normal-speed trains running between Changsha and Zhangjiajie.

Changsha – Zhangjiajie Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on February 17th, 2020)

Changsha – Zhangjiajie Zhangjiajie – Changsha
Train Number Departure–Arrival Duration Train Number Departure–Arrival Duration
K966 06:00 – 11:00 5 h K968 13:34 – 18:26 4h 52min
K9026 07:15 – 12:02 4h 47min K9028 14:45 – 19:39 4h 54min
K1376 07:28 – 12:58 5h 30min K808 15:54 – 21:13 5h 19min
K810 11:35 – 17:24 5h 49min K9066 16:56 – 22:37 5h 41min
K9064 21:34 – 03:15 next day 5h 41min K1374 18:58 – 23:45 4h 47min

Changsha – Zhangjiajie Normal-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Soft Sleeper Hard Sleeper Hard Seat
US$25 (171 CNY) US$16 (111 CNY) US$8 (54.5 CNY)

Travel Tips

1. In Changsha, the terminal for these high-speed trains is Changsha Railway Station, which is centrally located near the city center.

Please be aware that it is a different station from Changsha South Railway Station, which is the main high-speed train station for trains to Beijing, Shanghai, Wuhan, Guiyang and Guilin.

2. In Zhangjiajie, the high-speed train terminal is Zhangjiajie West Railway Station, not the centrally located Zhangjiajie Railway Station for normal-speed trains. Bus lines link Zhangjiajie West Railway Station to Zhangjiajie Railway Station, Zhangjiajie Hehua International Airport and Wulingyuan Scenic Area.

3. To travel from Guilin to Zhangjiajie, high-speed trains are now an option. Traveling from Guilin to Changsha South on any high-speed train takes about 3 hours. Then transfer to Changsha Railway Station and travel by high-speed train to Zhangjiajie West Railway Station, which takes about 3 hours. The total travel time would be about 8 hours.

Related Articles