Home China Train Hangzhou - Wuhan Trains

Hangzhou - Wuhan Trains

Nineteen pairs of trains operate daily on the Hangzhou–Wuhan train route. Twelve pairs are high-speed trains. The shortest journey duration is 4½ hours on train G596 from Wuhan Railway Station to Hangzhou East Railway Station.

Hangzhou–Wuhan High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

Hangzhou to Wuhan High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 1, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G2389 07:39 14:05 6 h 26 min
D656 08:01 13:23 5 h 22 min
G590 09:18 13:56 4 h 38 min
D2188 15:16 20:14 4 h 58 min
G582 16:44 21:33 4 h 49 min

Please note: The timetable is just for your reference.

If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Wuhan to Hangzhou High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 1, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G584 09:22 13:58 4 h 36 min
D2194 11:09 15:50 4 h 41 min
G592 12:14 17:23 5 h 9 min
G596 14:20 18:50 4 h 30 min
D2264 18:00 22:32 4 h 32 min

Hangzhou to Wuhan High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Business Class First Class Second Class
¥974.5 ($139) ¥472–518 ($67–74) ¥296–318 ($42–46)

Hangzhou–Wuhan Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Terminals: Hangzhou Railway Station / Hangzhou East Railway Station, Wuchang Railway Station / Hankou Railway Station
  • Duration: 7–15 hours
  • Main stops: Hangzhou, Yiwu, Wuhan

Hangzhou to Wuhan Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 1, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K529 12:27 23:07 10 h 40 min
K123 15:51 05:01+1 13 h 10 min
K351 18:20 08:03+1 13 h 43 min
K1127 20:31 07:31+1 11 h
Z257 21:01 04:37+1 7 h 36 min

Please note: The timetable is just for your reference.

“+1” means you will arrive on the second day.

If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Wuhan to Hangzhou Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 1, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K1125 18:09 05:22+1 11 h 13 min
K121 18:21 09:03+1 14 h 42 min
K254 19:18 10:37+1 14 h 19 min
Z45 22:35 06:59+1 8 h 24 min
Z255 22:54 06:59+1 8 h 5 min

Hangzhou to Wuhan Normal-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Soft Sleeper Hard Sleeper Hard Seat
¥336–385 ($48–55) ¥217–245 ($31–35) ¥112–128.5 ($16–19)

Railway Stations in Wuhan

There are three railway stations in Wuhan: Wuhan Railway Station, Hankou Railway Station, and Wuchang Railway Station.

On the Hangzhou–Wuhan train route, all of the G trains operate between Hangzhou East Railway Station and Wuhan Railway Station. Most D trains operate between Hangzhou East Railway Station and Hankou Railway Station. All of the normal-speed trains operate at Wuchang Railway Station in Wuhan.

Please pay attention to the stations on this route as the trains operate at different stations. You can double check with your travel advisor or the staff in your hotel before departure and make sure you go to the right one.

Read the detailed addresses of the three railway stations below:

Wuhan Railway Station

Chinese name: 武汉站

Address: Baiyun Road (near Yangchun Lake), Hongshan District, Wuhan

Chinese address: 武汉市洪山区白云路

Hankou Railway Station

Chinese name: 汉口站

Address: 185 Fazhan Avenue, Jianghan District, Wuhan

Chinese address: 武汉市江汉区发展大道185号

Wuchang Railway Station

Chinese name: 武昌站

Address: southeast of Zhongshan Road, Wuchang District, Wuhan

Chinese address: 武汉市武昌区中山路东南端

You may also want to know How to Take a Train in China.