Top 10 China tours 2024/2025 for first visits and returns: embark on a lifetime experience. Learn more

Beijing-Suzhou Train

Written by FabioUpdated Jun. 11, 2021

Trains between Beijing and Suzhou include 20 pairs of daytime high-speed trains, one pair of high-speed overnight trains and three pairs of normal-speed overnight trains. All the trains between Beijing and Suzhou have a stop at Shanghai.

Daytime high-speed trains (G trains) run bewteen Beijing South Railway Station and Suzhou North Railway Station, which are both far away from downtown. High-speed train (D train) and normal-speed overnight trains operate at centrally located Beijing South Railway Station and Suzhou Railway Station. High-Speed trains take 4 to 6 hours to cover 1,141 kilometers (709 miles); overnight trains take 11 to 17 hours traveling between Beijing and Suzhou.

Beijing-Suzhou High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

Beijing to Suzhou High-Speed Train Schedule

(Updated on March 13th, 2024)

Train Numbers Departure Arrival Duration
G109 07:45 13:16 5h 31m
G5 09:00 13:10 4h 10m
G129 11:18 17:09 5h 51m
G15 14:00 18:08 4h 8m
D9 19:36 06:50 (next day) 11h 14m

Beijing to Suzhou up-to-date train schedules.

Suzhou to Beijing High-Speed Train Schedule

(Updated on March 13th, 2024)

Train Numbers Departure Arrival Duration
G4 07:24 11:40 4h 16m
G128 11:45 17:22 5h 37m
G142 14:47 20:10 5h 23m
G24 17:23 21:33 4h 10m
D10 22:10 09:24 (next day) 11h 14m

Beijing to Suzhou High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Business Class First Class Second Class
US$274 (CNY1,891) US$133 (CNY917) US$79 (CNY545)

Beijing-Suzhou Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Shortest duration: 14 hours and 4 minutes
  • Terminals: Beijing Railway Station (北京站), Beijing Fengtai Railway Station (北京丰台), Suzhou Railway Station (苏州北站)
  • Main stops: Beijing, Tianjin, Nanjing, Suzhou

Beijing to Suzhou Normal-Speed Train Schedule

(Updated on March 13th, 2024)

Train Numbers Departure Arrival Duration
1461 11:56 05:37 (next day) 17h 41m
T109 20:03 10:04 (next day) 14h 1m

Suzhou to Beijing Normal-Speed Train Schedule

(Updated on March 13th, 2024)

Train Numbers Departure Arrival Duration
1462 13:25 10:46 (next day) 21h 21m
T110 17:25 08:32 (next day) 15h 7m

Beijing to Suzhou Normal-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Soft Sleeper Hard Sleeper Hard Seat
US$63 (CNY450.5) US$41 (CNY288.5) US$24 (CNY168.5)

Related Articles

Start planning your tailor-made tour with 1-1 help from our travel advisors. Create Your Trip

Sign up to Our Newsletter

Be the first to receive exciting updates, exclusive promotions, and valuable travel tips from our team of experts.

Click to Sign up

Why China Highlights

Customize Your Tour

Customize Your Tour

  • Travel Advisors Rooted in China
  • Instant Response, No More Waits!
  • Direct Connections, Supreme Values
Maximize Your Flexibility

Maximize Your Flexibility

  • Your own personal guide and ride.
  • Explore at your own pace.
  • Unparalleled flexibility, impossible on a group tour.
Ensure Your Satisfaction

Ensure Your Satisfaction

  • The Top 20% nationwide guides at your service.
  • 20% more space on your group's transportation.
  • 24/7 emergency support.
Live Your China Story

Live Your China Story

  • Authentic local culture and lifestyles.
  • Understand the culture by living it.
  • Uncover fascinating histories and witness New China.
Rated 5 out of 5 | 98.8% Excellence
China Highlights International
Travel Service Co., LTD
Featured on
China Highlights was featured on these medias.

Address: Building 6, Chuangyi Business Park, 70 Qilidian Road, Guilin, Guangxi, 541004, China