Top 10 China tours 2024/2025 for first visits and returns: embark on a lifetime experience. Learn more

Chongqing Facts

Name: Chongqing (重庆; Chóngqìng (/chong-ching/)
Meaning: "repeated celebration"
Previous names: Jiang, Yu, Gong

Features

  • One of the biggest municipalities in the world
  • Big inland port on the Yangtze River above the Three Gorges Dam
  • Heavy industry center that utilizes the power from the Three Gorges Dam

Main Attractions

History

Chongqing

The city sits at the confluence of the Jialing River and Yangtze River. The rivers made it China's biggest port city in the southwestern region.

  • 316 BC The Qin Empire conquered the area.
  • 1891 The city was opened to foreigners.
  • 1997 The government merged Chongqing with several surrounding districts and made Chongqing a very large municipality. The Three Gorges Dam opened.

Geography

  • Significance of city: It is an inland port city far inland, and access to cheap power and cheap labor makes the city a leader in heavy industry.
  • Nearby cities: Chengdu (268 km/166 mi), Guiyang (306 km/190 mi), Zunyi (192 km/119 mi)
  • Municipality terrain: the city sits on many hills on the Sichuan plain at the confluence of the Jialing River and Yangtze River.
  • Average altitude: 237 meters (778 feet)
  • Main rivers: Yangtze River, Jialing River

Location Information

  • Municipality Location: 28 °10'N to 32 °13'N, 105 °17'E to 110 °11'E; southwestern China
  • City location: 29.33N, 106.34E
  • Municipality Population: 28,846,170
  • Municipality Area: 82,401 sq km (31,815 sq mi)

Climate

Fairy Hill Glassland
  • Average highest temperature in August: 34 °C (93 °F)
  • Average lowest temperature in January: 6 °C (42 °F)
  • Monsoon-influenced humid subtropical climate; annual precipitation: 1,140 mm (45 in). The city is known for hot and humid summers and smog.

Economy

  • Average annual income: 23,909 RMB (3,554 USD)
  • Development: developing; the government plans to make Chongqing and Chengdu develop quickly.
  • Industry: 37.9% tertiary industry (services), 52.8% secondary (heavy industry: mainly automobiles, steel, aluminium and military equipment), 9.3% primary (agriculture, mining)
  • CBD: Central Park (31.31N, 120.66E) in the Suzhou CBD
  • Shopping streets: Jiefangbei Pedestrian Street, Shapingba Three Gorges Walking Street, Guanyinqiao Walking Street

Transportation

  • 3 line metro system (a fourth line is scheduled to be opened in 2012)
  • 5 regular railroad lines pass through the city.
  • 1 ring road expressway
  • Yangtze River cruises to Wuhan or Shanghai are popular for sightseeing.
Start planning your tailor-made tour with 1-1 help from our travel advisors. Create Your Trip

Sign up to Our Newsletter

Be the first to receive exciting updates, exclusive promotions, and valuable travel tips from our team of experts.

Click to Sign up

Why China Highlights

Customize Your Tour

Customize Your Tour

  • Travel Advisors Rooted in China
  • Instant Response, No More Waits!
  • Direct Connections, Supreme Values
Maximize Your Flexibility

Maximize Your Flexibility

  • Your own personal guide and ride.
  • Explore at your own pace.
  • Unparalleled flexibility, impossible on a group tour.
Ensure Your Satisfaction

Ensure Your Satisfaction

  • The Top 20% nationwide guides at your service.
  • 20% more space on your group's transportation.
  • 24/7 emergency support.
Live Your China Story

Live Your China Story

  • Authentic local culture and lifestyles.
  • Understand the culture by living it.
  • Uncover fascinating histories and witness New China.
Rated 5 out of 5 | 98.8% Excellence
China Highlights International
Travel Service Co., LTD
Featured on
China Highlights was featured on these medias.

Address: Building 6, Chuangyi Business Park, 70 Qilidian Road, Guilin, Guangxi, 541004, China