Top 10 China tours 2024/2025 for first visits and returns: embark on a lifetime experience. Learn more

Lhasa Facts

Written by Candice SongUpdated Dec. 10, 2020

Name: Lhasa (拉萨; lā sà (/la-sa/))
Meaning: "place of the gods"
Previous names: Rasa

Features

  • It was originally the capital of the Tibetan Empire called the Bod Empire.
  • Political, economic, cultural and religious center of Tibet
  • Historic Tibetan buildings and cultural traditions are attractions.
  • Rugged Himalayan Scenery

Main Attractions

Potala PalacePotala Palace on the Red Hill

History

The city was originally the capital of the Bod Empire that once stretched from India to Mongolia.

  • 618 Songtsan Gampo came to power over his small kingdom after the death of his father.
  • 637 Songtsan Gampo raised the first structures for his capital of Lhasa for his empire.
  • 763 Tibetan troops captured Chang'an (Xi'an).
  • 1642 The Fifth Dalai Lama made Lhasa the capital of his kingdom.
  • 1950 Communist troops captured the city.
Contact us

Geography

  • Significance of city: the historic center of Tibetan Buddhism and Tibet's largest city.
  • Nearby cities: Shannan (95 km/59 mi), Shigatse (245 km/152 mi)
  • Municipality terrain: The city sits in a Himalayan river basin and is surrounded by high mountain ranges.
  • Average altitude: 3,490 meters (11,450 feet)
  • Main rivers: Kyi River

Location Information

  • City location: 29.39N, 91.07E, in southwestern China
  • Lhasa's prefecture population: (2009) 1,100,000
  • Prefecture area: 30,000 sq km (11,583 sq mi)
  • Central city area: 544 km2 (210 sq mi)
  • Urban population: 250,000
  • City center: the Potala Palace (29.65N, 91.11E), in Chengguan District
Tibetan People is prayingTibetan People is Praying

Climate

  • Average highest temperature in July: 22.6 °C (72.7 °F)
  • Average lowest temperature in January: -9.0 °C (15.8 °F)
  • Semi-arid, high-altitude climate; the annual precipitation is 426 mm (16.8 in). The city is known for lots of sunshine and mild temperatures for such a high altitude. Oxygen levels are about 68% of that at sea level.

Transportation

  • Lhasa Gonggar Airport; it is 68 miles from Lhasa.
  • Several highways
  • 1 railway station; connected with the rest of China via Qinghai-Tibet Railway
Contact us
Start planning your tailor-made tour with 1-1 help from our travel advisors. Create Your Trip

Sign up to Our Newsletter

Be the first to receive exciting updates, exclusive promotions, and valuable travel tips from our team of experts.

Click to Sign up

Why China Highlights

Customize Your Tour

Customize Your Tour

  • Travel Advisors Rooted in China
  • Instant Response, No More Waits!
  • Direct Connections, Supreme Values
Maximize Your Flexibility

Maximize Your Flexibility

  • Your own personal guide and ride.
  • Explore at your own pace.
  • Unparalleled flexibility, impossible on a group tour.
Ensure Your Satisfaction

Ensure Your Satisfaction

  • The Top 20% nationwide guides at your service.
  • 20% more space on your group's transportation.
  • 24/7 emergency support.
Live Your China Story

Live Your China Story

  • Authentic local culture and lifestyles.
  • Understand the culture by living it.
  • Uncover fascinating histories and witness New China.
China Highlights logo
Trip Advisor rating Rated 5 out of 5 | 98.8% Excellence
China Highlights International
Travel Service Co., LTD
Featured on
China Highlights was featured on these medias.

Address: Building 6, Chuangyi Business Park, 70 Qilidian Road, Guilin, Guangxi, 541004, China