Home China Train Chengdu-Taiyuan Trains

Chengdu-Taiyuan Trains

Currently, only two pairs of high-speed trains and two pairs of normal-speed trains run between Chengdu and Taiyuan. In the peak seasons, please book your tickets as early as possible. The journey duration when taking a high-speed train is only about 7 hours. If your budget is limited, overnight normal-speed trains are recommended.   

Chengdu–Taiyuan High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 1,237 kilometers (769 miles)
  • Terminals: Chengdu East Railway Station, Taiyuan South Railway Station
  • Duration: 7–8 hours
  • Main stops: Mianyang, Xi’an

Chengdu to Taiyuan High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 8, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
D1904 07:53 15:59 8 h 6 min
D1906 15:17 22:51 7 h 34 min

Please note: The timetable is just for your reference. If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Taiyuan to Chengdu High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 8, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
D1901 07:19 14:59 7 h 40 min
D1905 16:20 23:20 7 h

Chengdu to Taiyuan High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Business Class First Class Second Class
¥1,325 ($189) ¥707 ($101) ¥441.5 ($63)

Chengdu–Taiyuan Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Terminals: Chengdu Railway Station, Taiyuan Railway Station
  • Duration: 23–26 hours
  • Main stops: Mianyang, Xianyang, Xi’an, Yan’an

Chengdu to Taiyuan Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 8, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K546 07:39 09:46+1 26 h 7 min
T8 08:40 07:21+1 22 h 41 min
  • Please note: The timetable is just for your reference. If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.
  • “+1” means you will arrive on the second day.

Taiyuan to Chengdu Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 8, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K545 20:51 22:25+1 25 h 34 min
T7 22:09 20:36+1 22 h 27 min

Chengdu to Taiyuan Normal-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Soft Sleeper Hard Sleeper Hard Seat
¥515 ($81) ¥328 ($52) ¥192 ($28)

Travel Tips

1. If you cannot book a ticket for a direct train from Chengdu to Taiyuan, you can consider transferring in Xi’an. There are more than enough choices from Chengdu to Xi’an and from Xi’an to Taiyuan.

2. You can also consider taking a flight. There are over six pairs of flights between Chengdu and Taiyuan every day and the journey duration is about 2 hours. The airfare is about 1,230 CNY.

Check to see if there are any discounts in advance. Sometimes, you can find very good discounts, such as 60% off in April 2020.

Station Information

It is about 12 kilometers (7 miles) from Taiyuan South Railway Station to the downtown area. The following public buses operate to the station: 51, 501, 502, 807, 824, 849, 861, and 868.