Home China Train Chongqing - Fuzhou Trains

Chongqing - Fuzhou Trains

Currently, there are three pairs of high-speed trains and two pairs of normal-speed trains operating between Chongqing and Fuzhou. The journey duration on a high-speed train is over 10 hours, which is quite a long time.

Chongqing–Fuzhou High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 1,763–2,180 kilometers (1,095–1,355 miles)
  • Terminals: Chongqing North Railway Station, Fuzhou Railway Station
  • Duration: 10½–14 hours
  • Main stops: Zunyi, Guiyang, Kaili, Luoding, Changsha, Nanchang, Shangrao

Chongqing to Fuzhou High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 22, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
D2228 08:55 22:08 13 h 13 min
G1755 09:10 19:45 10 h 35 min
D2244 - - -

If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Fuzhou to Chongqing High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 22, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G1756 07:07 17:48 10 h 41 min
D2226 08:48 22:38 13 h 50 min
D2242 - - -

Chongqing to Fuzhou High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Business Class First Class Second Class
¥2,491 ($355) ¥894–1,328.5 ($128–189) ¥558.5–796 ($80–114)

Chongqing–Fuzhou Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Terminals: Fuzhou Railway Station, Chongqing North Railway Station / Chongqing West Railway Station
  • Duration: 25½–32½ hours
  • Main stops: Wanzhou, Yichang, Wuchang, Nanchang

Chongqing to Fuzhou Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 22, 2020)   

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K806 08:25 16:56+1 32 h 31 min
K1270 18:00 19:32+1 25 h 32 min
  • Please note: The timetable is just for your reference. If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.
  • “+1” means you will arrive on the second day.

Fuzhou to Chongqing Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 22, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K1268 10:36 12:51+1 32 h 15 min
K804 20:45 05:06+1 26 h 21 min

Chongqing to Fuzhou Normal-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Soft Sleeper Hard Sleeper Hard Seat
¥598–640 ($94–101) ¥381–408 ($60–64) ¥224–240 ($32–35)

Travel Tips

1. Considering the long journey duration on high-speed trains, you can also consider the overnight K trains that run between Chongqing and Fuzhou.

2. You can also consider taking a flight. Eight pairs of flights operate between Chongqing and Fuzhou every day and the journey duration is about 2½ hours. The full airfare is about 1,770 CNY (US$253).

However, you can check to see if there are any discounts in advance. Sometimes, you can find very good discounts, such as 70% off in April 2020.

Station Information

It is about 20 kilometers (12 miles) from Chongqing West Railway Station to the downtown area. Use the following public transportation to get to the station:

  • Public buses: 203, 213, 222, 325, 441, 473, 499, 526, 0495, and T033
  • High-speed express buses: G01, G02, G03, G07, G08, and G09