Home China Train Guiyang-Huangshan Trains

Guiyang-Huangshan Trains

One pair of high-speed trains operates daily between Guiyang and Huangshan. A pair of normal-speed K trains is also available between the cities.

If the direct train schedules don’t match your plans, a transfer via Shangrao Railway Station is a good alternative.

Guiyang–Huangshan High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 1,495 kilometers (929 miles)
  • Terminals: Guiyang East Railway Station, Huangshan North Railway Station
  • Duration: 7–7½ hours
  • Main stops: Kaili, Tongren, Huaihua, Changsha, Nanchang, Yingtan, Shangrao

Guiyang to Huangshan High-Speed Train Schedule

(Updated on April 8, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G2186 13:25 20:31 7 h 6 min

If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Huangshan to Guiyang High-Speed Train Schedule

(Updated on April 8, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G2185 08:22 15:58 7 h 36 min

Guiyang to Huangshan High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Superior Class First Class Second Class
¥1,889 ($270) ¥1,007.5 ($144) ¥598 ($85)

Guiyang–Huangshan Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Terminals: Guiyang Railway Station, Huangshan Railway Station
  • Duration: 23–24½ hours
  • Main stops: Kaili, Huaihua, Zhuzhou, Yingtan, Jingdezhen

Guiyang to Huangshan Normal-Speed Train Schedule

(Updated on April 8, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K156 03:29 04:01+1 24 h 32 min

Please note: “+1” means you will arrive on the second day.

If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Huangshan to Guiyang Normal-Speed Train Schedule

(Updated on April 8, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K155 23:13 22:17 23 h 4 min

Guiyang to Huangshan Normal-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Soft Sleeper Hard Sleeper Hard Seat
¥583 ($83) ¥370 ($53) ¥198 ($28)

Guiyang–Huangshan Connection Trains

HuangshanThe Yellow Mountains

A direct flight is unavailable between Guiyang and Huangshan. Therefore, you need to travel by train.

The direct trains are very limited as only two pairs are available between the cities. If needed, a transfer via Shangrao Railway Station on a high-speed train is a better alternative. More than 20 pairs of high-speed trains operate daily between Guiyang, Shangrao, and Huangshan. 

The trains stop at many famous cities, such as Kaili, Huaihua (very close to Fenghuang Ancient Town in Hunan Province), and Changsha. Therefore, you can purchase tickets along the route, stay for one or two days to see the different scenery, and then continue your trip to/from Huangshan along the way.