Home China Train Hangzhou - Jinan Trains

Hangzhou - Jinan Trains

There are 26 pairs of trains operating between Hangzhou and Jinan including 22 pairs of high-speed trains and four pairs of normal-speed trains. There are more than enough options to choose from.

Hangzhou–Jinan High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 139–384 kilometers (86–239 miles)
  • Terminals: Hangzhou Railway Station / Hangzhou East Railway Station, Jinan Railway Station / Jinan West Railway Station
  • Duration: 3½–5½ hours
  • Main stops: Nanjing, Xuzhou

Hangzhou to Jinan High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 30, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival huration
G254 06:30 11:22 4 h 52 min
G56 12:47 17:09 4 h 22 min
G44 16:15 21:26 5 h 11 min
G1732 18:46 23:42 4 h 56 min

Please note: The trains listed above are only some of the ones in operation. The timetable is just for your reference.

If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Jinan to Hangzhou High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 30, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G61 07:06 11:25 4 h 19 min
G31 12:24 15:35 3 h 11 min
G419 15:38 20:13 4 h 35 min
G37 18:03 22:07 4 h 4 min

Hangzhou to Jinan High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Business Class First Class Second Class
¥1,211.5–1,482 ($173–211) ¥646–790.5 ($92–113) ¥383.5–473.5 ($55–68)

Hangzhou–Jinan Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Terminals: Hangzhou Railway Station / Hangzhou East Railway Station, Jinan Railway Station
  • Duration: 13½–18½ hours
  • Main stops: Shanghai, Suzhou, Wuxi, Nanjing, Xuzhou

Hangzhou to Jinan Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 30, 2020)   

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K48 13:37 07:50+1 18 h 13 min
K336 18:30 09:51+1 15 h 21 min
K102 19:22 09:16+1 13 h 54 min
T136 20:25 10:14 13 h 49 min

Please note: The timetable is just for your reference. If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

“+1” means you will arrive on the second day.

Jinan to Hangzhou Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 30, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K101 05:31 20:24 14 h 53 min
K335 16:52 06:58+1 14 h 6 min
K47 17:08 09:10+1 16 h 2 min
T135 17:35 08:18+1 14 h 43 min

Hangzhou to Jinan Normal-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Soft Sleeper Hard Sleeper Hard Seat
¥372.5–398.5 ($59–63) ¥238.5–254.5 ($38–40) ¥138.5–148.5 ($20–21)

Travel Tip

We recommend you consider taking a high-speed train as the journey duration on one of these is less than 6 hours.

Station Information

Hangzhou East Railway Station is about 9 kilometers (6 miles) away from West Lake. You can take Metro Line 1 from the station to West Lake.