Home China Train Lanzhou-Jiuquan Trains

Lanzhou-Jiuquan Trains

There are 25 pairs of trains operating between Lanzhou and Jiuquan, including 15 pairs of normal-speed trains and 10 pairs of high-speed trains. The journey duration on a high-speed train is at least 5 hours while it is at least 7 hours on a normal-speed train.

Lanzhou–Jiuquan High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 641 to 748 kilometers (398 to 465 miles)
  • Terminals: Lanzhou West Railway Station / Lanzhou Railway Station, Jiuquan South Railway Station
  • Duration: 5½ to 6 hours

Lanzhou to Jiuquan High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 19, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

D2751

06:48

12:48

6 h

D55

08:35

13:54

5 h 19 min

D2711

10:57

16:49

5 h 52 min

D2757

16:20

21:54

5 h 34 min

Please note: The trains listed above are only some of the ones in operation. The timetable is just for your reference.

If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Jiuquan to Lanzhou High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 19, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

D2742

08:21

13:51

5 h 30 min

D56

14:41

20:20

5 h 39 min

D2708

17:41

23:38

5 h 57 min

D2746

18:35

23:52

5 h 17 min

Lanzhou to Jiuquan High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

First Class

Second Class

¥334 ($48)

¥208.5 ($30)

Lanzhou–Jiuquan Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Terminals: Lanzhou Railway Station, Jiuquan Railway Station
  • Duration: 7 to 8½ hours

Lanzhou to Jiuquan Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 19, 2020)      

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

K453

04:11

12:46

8 h 35 min

T269

07:16

14:49

7 h 33 min

Z6205

07:46

14:57

7 h 11 min

T6601

21:50

05:57

8 h 7 min

Please note: The trains listed above are only some of the ones in operation. The timetable is just for your reference.

If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Jiuquan to Lanzhou Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 19, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

T270

00:59

09:00

8 h 1 min

K454

14:02

23:48

9 h 46 min

Z6206

16:17

23:41

7 h 24 min

T6602

22:52

07:11

8 h 19 min

Lanzhou to Jiuquan Normal-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Superior Soft Sleeper

Soft Sleeper

Hard Sleeper

Hard Seat

¥502 ($79)

¥274 ($44)

¥178 ($29)

¥102 ($15)

Train Travel Tips

Jiuquan Railway Station and Jiuquan South Railway Station are only about 12 kilometers apart. If you take a taxi, it takes about 20 minutes and costs 15 CNY. They are both relatively close to the city center.

Jiuquan was one of the four counties of Hexi in the Han Dynasty.  It was at the center of the Silk Road. There, you can find the Mogao Caves, Suoyang City, Jiuquan Park, Yadan National Geological Park, and other tourist attractions. 

Jiuquan is a famous satellite city in China. There is no airport in Jiuquan. If you would like to take a flight, you can take one from Lanzhou to Jiayuguan (the full price is about 1,200 CNY) and then take a train from Jiayuguan to Jiuquan (it takes about 19 minutes and costs 80 CNY for a soft sleeper).