Home China Train Lanzhou-Luoyang Trains

Lanzhou-Luoyang Trains

There are 37 pairs of trains operating between Lanzhou and Luoyang, including 20 pairs of high-speed trains and 17 pairs of normal-speed trains. The journey duration by high-speed train is about 4½ hours while it takes at least 13 hours on a normal-speed train.

Lanzhou–Luoyang High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 948 to 1,063 kilometers (about 589 to 663 miles)
  • Terminals: Lanzhou West Railway Station, Luoyang Longmen Railway Station
  • Duration: 4½ to 5 hours
  • Main stops: Tianshui, Xi’an

Lanzhou to Luoyang High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 19, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

G3186

06:01

10:29

4 h 28 min

G846

10:33

15:22

4 h 49 min

G2024

15:41

20:22

4 h 41 min

D312

17:15

22:00

4 h 45 min

Please note: The trains listed above are only some of the ones in operation. The timetable is just for your reference.

If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Luoyang to Lanzhou High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 19, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

G2021

09:25

14:20

4 h 55 min

G1875

12:55

18:00

5 h 5 min

G3165

16:50

21:33

4 h 43 min

G2095

17:52

22:42

4 h 50 min

Lanzhou to Luoyang High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Business Class

First Class

Second Class

¥1,076.5–1,106.5 ($155–159)

¥510.5–563.5 ($74–86)

¥349–359 ($50–54)

Lanzhou–Luoyang Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Terminals: Lanzhou Railway Station, Luoyang Railway Station
  • Duration: 12 to 14 hours
  • Main stops: Tianshui, Xi’an

Lanzhou to Luoyang Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 19, 2020)      

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

K420

08:45

23:33

14 h 48 min

Z42

12:26

01:31

13 h 5 min

T198

15:45

05:27

13 h 42 min

K1028

23:45

16:15

16 h 30 min

Please note: The trains listed above are only some of the ones in operation. The timetable is just for your reference.

If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Luoyang to Lanzhou Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 19, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

T113

00:35

12:52

12 h 17 min

Z135

02:50

15:03

12 h 13 min

K177

17:14

06:35

13 h 21 min

Z127

23:34

11:30

11 h 56 min

Lanzhou to Luoyang Normal-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Superior Soft Sleeper

Soft Sleeper

Hard Sleeper

Hard Seat

¥684.5 ($108)

¥372.5 ($59)

¥238.5 ($38)

¥138.5 ($20)

Train Travel Tips

If you have a limited budget, consider taking an overnight normal-speed train to save a night’s hotel bill. It only costs about 59 USD for a soft sleeper.

Please pay attention to the stations, especially when you have a connecting train.

Transportation to and from Luoyang Longmen Railway Station:

  • Take bus 76 — the fare is 2 CNY per person.
  • Take a taxi — the fare is 25 CNY.

It is only about 4 kilometers from Luoyang Longmen Railway Station to the Longmen Grottoes and there is a shuttle bus running between them. Just board the shuttle bus near the station.

The following public buses travel to Luoyang Railway Station: K50, K55, K62, K68, 102, 103, and more.