Home China Train Shenyang-Dandong Trains

Shenyang-Dandong Trains

Over 30 pairs of trains run between Shenyang and Dandong. Only one is a normal-speed train and the rest are all bullet trains. You don’t have to wait more than 30 minutes as there are at least two trains every hour.

Shenyang is the capital city of Liaoning Province and it is a very large city. Many residents of Liaoning Province look for job opportunities in Shenyang as well as Dandong, which is very close to the capital city. That’s why so many pairs of bullet trains run between these two cities every day.

Shenyang–Dandong High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 208 kilometers (129 miles)
  • Terminals: Shenyang Railway Station, Dandong Railway Station
  • Duration: about 1½ hours

Shenyang–Dandong High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 11, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
D7607 07:26 09:07 1 h 41 min
D7613 09:17 10:50 1 h 33 min
G395 14:31 15:46 1 h 15 min
G1229 17:59 19:27 1 h 28 min

The timetable above is for your reference only. Check out the Shenyang to Dandong up-to-date schedules.

Dandong–Shenyang High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 11, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
D7604 06:36 08:17 1 h 41 min
D7610 09:35 11:09 1 h 34 min
D7624 14:36 16:15 1 h 39 min
G396 16:07 17:22 1 h 15 min

Shenyang–Dandong High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Business Class First Class Second Class
¥192.5–221.5 ($19–31) ¥82–117.5 ($12–17) ¥64–73 ($10–11)

Shenyang–Dandong Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Terminals: Dandong Railway Station, Shenyang Railway Station
  • Duration: 3 hours 42 minutes

Shenyang–Dandong Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 11, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K27 03:40 07:22 3 h 42 min

The timetable above is for your reference only. Check out the Shenyang to Dandong up-to-date schedules.

Dandong–Shenyang Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 11, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K28 18:31 22:07 3 h 36 min

Shenyang–Dandong Normal-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Soft Sleeper Hard Sleeper Hard Seat
¥398.5 ($61) ¥261.5 ($40) ¥141.5 ($21)

Train Travel Tips

Over 30 pairs of bullet trains operate between these two cities every day, which is very convenient for passengers.

The duration is about 1½ hours by bullet train. If you visit Shenyang, you can probably consider a day trip to Dandong from there.