Home China Train Shenzhen - Qingdao Trains

Shenzhen - Qingdao Trains

One pair of normal-speed trains operate daily on the Shenzhen–Qingdao route. The journey takes about 28 hours. High-speed trains are not available on this route yet.

If you need to travel between these cities in one day, you can transfer to a high-speed train at Zhengzhou East Railway Station. Alternatively, you can take a flight.

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 2,485 kilometers (1,544 miles)
  • Terminals: Shenzhen Railway Station, Qingdao Railway Station
  • Duration: 28 hours
  • Main stops: Shenzhen, Nanchang, Jinan, Qingdao

Shenzhen to Qingdao Normal-Speed Train Schedule

(Updated on April 1, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
T398 07:40 11:23+1 27 h 43 min

Please note: The timetable is just for your reference.

“+1” means you will arrive on the second day.

If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Qingdao to Shenzhen Normal-Speed Train Schedule

(Updated on April 1, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
T396 16:58 20:45+1 27 h 47 min

Shenzhen to Qingdao Normal-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Soft Sleeper Hard Sleeper Hard Seat
¥791 ($113) ¥504 ($72) ¥268.5 ($39)

Travel by Airplane 

For such a long distance, the fastest way to travel from Shenzhen to Qingdao is by airplane, taking about 3 hours. More than eight pairs of airplanes are available from Shenzhen Bao’an International Airport to Qingdao Liuting International Airport daily.

An economy-class ticket costs 355 USD and discounts are sometimes available, such as 70% off. You should check the ticket prices as early as possible to see if any discounts are available.

Travel by High-Speed Train with a Transfer

You can take a high-speed train from Shenzhen North Railway Station to Zhengzhou East Railway Station, then catch another train from there to Qingdao North Railway Station. See details about the two possible connection trains below:

Shenzhen North to Zhengzhou East to Qingdao North

The cost of a one-way second-class ticket is about 170 USD.

Train Number Departure Arrival Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
Train1 G280 07:42 14:37   13 h 52 min
1 hour in Zhengzhou East Railway Station Train2 G2096 15:45 21:34
Train1 G80 08:26 14:26   13 h 17 min
49 minutes in Zhengzhou East Railway Station Train2 G1856 15:15 21:43