Home China Train Shenzhen - Suzhou Trains

Shenzhen - Suzhou Trains

Currently, only two pairs of high-speed trains and one pair of normal-speed trains operate between Shenzhen and Suzhou. The journey duration on a high-speed train is very long, taking approximately 12½ hours.

Shenzhen–Suzhou High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 1,707–1,924 kilometers (1,061–1,196 miles)
  • Terminals: Shenzhen North Railway Station, Suzhou Railway Station
  • Duration: 12½–13 hours
  • Main stops: Huizhou, Chaoshan, Xiamen, Fuzhou, Quanzhou, Wenzhou, Ningbo, Hangzhou, Shaoxing, Yangchenghu

Shenzhen to Suzhou High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on May 15, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

D3126

06:50

19:41

12 h 51 min

D2282

09:21

21:53

12 h 32 min

Please note: The timetable is just for your reference.

If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Suzhou to Shenzhen High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on May 15, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

D3125

08:03

20:34

12 h 31 min

D2281

09:29

21:53

12 h 24 min

Shenzhen to Suzhou High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

First Class

Second Class

¥1,012 ($145)

¥632 ($90)

Shenzhen–Suzhou Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Terminals: Shenzhen Railway Station, Suzhou Railway Station
  • Duration: –½ hours 

Shenzhen to Suzhou Normal-Speed Train Schedule

(Updated on May 15, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

K34

-

-

-

Please note: The timetable is just for your reference. If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Shenzhen to Suzhou Normal-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Superior Soft Sleeper

Soft Sleeper

Hard Sleeper

Hard Seat

¥– ($–)

¥– ($–)

¥– ($–)

¥– ($–)

Travel Tip

You can also consider taking a flight. However, there is no airport in Suzhou. If you would like to take a flight to shorten the journey duration, you can consider taking a flight from either Shanghai or Wuxi.

Over 80 pairs of flights operate between Shenzhen and Suzhou every day and the journey duration is about 2½ hours. The full airfare is about 1,850 CNY (264 USD).

However, you can check to see if there are any discounts in advance. Sometimes, you can find very good discounts, such as 70% off in May 2020.