Home China Train Suzhou - Fuzhou Trains

Suzhou - Fuzhou Trains

Currently, one pair of normal-speed trains and four pairs of high-speed trains operate daily between Suzhou and Fuzhou so the available choices are limited. You can consider transferring in Shanghai. There are many trains running from Suzhou to Shanghai and from Shanghai to Fuzhou.

Suzhou–Fuzhou High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 967 kilometers (601 miles)
  • Terminals: Suzhou Railway Station, Fuzhou South Railway Station
  • Duration: 7–7½ hours
  • Main stops: Shanghai, Jiaxing, Hangzhou, Shaoxing, Ningbo, Wenzhou

Suzhou to Fuzhou High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 22, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
D3125 08:03 15:24 7 h 21 min
D2281 09:29 16:35 7 h 6 min
D3135 10:02 17:24 7 h 22 min
D3141 12:42 19:28 6 h 46 min

If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Fuzhou to Suzhou High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 22, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
D3142 09:48 16:36 6 h 48 min
D3136 11:25 18:46 7 h 21 min
D3126 12:14 19:41 7 h 27 min
D2282 14:42 21:53 7 h 11 min

Suzhou to Fuzhou High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

First Class Second Class
¥571–573 ($82) ¥356–358 ($51)

Suzhou–Fuzhou Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Terminals: Suzhou Railway Station, Fuzhou Railway Station
  • Duration: 16–17 hours
  • Main stops: Shanghai, Jiaxing, Hangzhou, Shaoxing, Ningbo, Wenzhou

Suzhou to Fuzhou Normal-Speed Train Schedule

(Updated on April 22, 2020)   

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K525 15:58 09:08+1 17 h 10 min
  • Please note: The timetable is just for your reference. If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.
  • “+1” means you will arrive on the second day.

Fuzhou to Suzhou Normal-Speed Train Schedule

(Updated on April 22, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K526 13:18 05:31+1 16 h 13 min

Suzhou to Fuzhou Normal-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Soft Sleeper Hard Sleeper Hard Seat
¥417.5 ($61) ¥255.5 ($37) ¥138.5 ($20)

Travel Tips

If you cannot get a ticket for a direct train between Suzhou and Fuzhou, you could consider transferring in Shanghai. There are more than enough choices from Suzhou to Shanghai and Shanghai to Fuzhou. 

There are no direct flights between Suzhou and Fuzhou. If you have been unable to travel on one of the trains listed above, you can consider transferring in Shanghai.

You can take a bullet train from Suzhou to Shanghai Hongqiao Railway Station and then take a flight from Shanghai Hongqiao International Airport to Fuzhou. Over 10 pairs of flights operate between Shanghai and Fuzhou every day and the journey duration is about 1½ hours.

The full airfare is about 1,000 CNY (US$142). However, you can check to see if there are any discounts in advance. Sometimes, you can find very good discounts, such as 70% off in April 2020.