Home China Train Suzhou-Taiyuan Trains

Suzhou-Taiyuan Trains

Two pairs of high-speed trains and four pairs of normal-speed trains run between Suzhou and Taiyuan daily. The journey duration when taking a high-speed train is quite long, being almost 9 hours. If your budget is limited, you can consider taking an overnight normal-speed train — the journey duration is about 15 hours if you take a Z train.

Suzhou–Taiyuan High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 1,549 kilometers (963 miles)
  • Terminals: Suzhou North Railway Station, Taiyuan South Railway Station
  • Duration: 9 hours
  • Main stops: Nanjing, Hefei, Zhengzhou, Shijiazhuang

Suzhou to Taiyuan High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 10, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G1952 08:35 17:26 8 h 51 min
G1956 12:36 21:35 8 h 59 min

Please note: This timetable is just for your reference. If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Taiyuan to Suzhou High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 10, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G1958 08:49 17:18 8 h 29 min
G1954 12:26 20:52 8 h 26 min

Suzhou to Taiyuan High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Business Class First Class Second Class
¥2,100.5 ($301) ¥1,105 ($158) ¥685 ($98)

Suzhou–Taiyuan Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Terminals: Suzhou Railway Station, Taiyuan South Railway Station / Taiyuan Railway Station
  • Duration: 15–20 hours
  • Main stops: Changzhou, Nanjing, Jinan, Shijiazhuang

Suzhou to Taiyuan Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 10, 2020)   

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K1806 15:37 11:23+1 19 h 46 min
Z268 15:48 07:05+1 15 h 17 min
K372 17:09 12:25+1 19 h 16 min
K1332 20:14 15:20+1 19 h 6 min
  • Please note: The timetable is just for your reference. If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.
  • “+1” means you will arrive on the second day.

Taiyuan to Suzhou Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 10, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K1808 04:36 02:24+1 21 h 48 min
K374 16:13 13:08+1 20 h 55 min
Z270 20:22 11:06+1 14 h 44 min
K1334 21:53 15:00+1 17 h 37 min

Suzhou to Taiyuan Normal-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Superior Soft Sleeper Soft Sleeper Hard Sleeper Hard Seat
¥857.5 ($135) ¥464.5 ($73) ¥296.5 ($47) ¥173.5 ($25)

Travel Tips

Please pay attention to the stations in Taiyuan, especially when you take a normal-speed train.

There is no airport in Suzhou. If you prefer to take a flight to Taiyuan, you can board an airplane in either Shanghai or Wuxi.

Station Information

Please pay attention to the stations in Taiyuan, especially when you take a normal-speed train.

It is about 12 kilometers (7 miles) from Taiyuan South Railway Station to the downtown area. The following public buses operate to the station: 51, 501, 502, 807, 824, 849, 861, and 868.

Suzhou North Railway Station is quite a way from the city center, at a distance of about 20 kilometers (12 miles). The following public buses operate to the station: 4, 7, 9, 811, 813, 819, 823, 824, 866, 871, 873, and 877.