Home China Train Taiyuan-Yinchuan Trains

Taiyuan-Yinchuan Trains

Currently, only four pairs of normal-speed trains operate daily between Taiyuan and Yinchuan. 

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 710 kilometers (441 miles)
  • Terminals: Taiyuan Railway Station, Yinchuan Railway Station
  • Duration: 6½–10 hours
  • Main stop: Suide

Taiyuan to Yinchuan Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 13, 2020)   

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
Z277 00:34 06:53 6 h 19 min
K1807 11:49 21:55 10 h 6 min
K1333 16:03 23:58 7 h 55 min
K1485 - - -
  • Please note: This timetable is just for your reference.
  • If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Yinchuan to Taiyuan Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 13, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K1331 12:20 20:54 8 h 34 min
K1805 17:34 04:12+1 10 h 38 min
K1285 18:28 03:33+1 9 h 5 min
Z275 20:52 04:03+1 7 h 11 min

Taiyuan to Yinchuan Normal-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Superior Soft Sleeper Soft Sleeper Hard Sleeper Hard Seat
¥480 ($68) ¥263 ($38) ¥171 ($) ¥98 ($24)

Travel Tips

1. The two Z trains are the fastest trains operating between Taiyuan and Yinchuan. The journey duration when taking a Z train is about 7 hours.

2. There are also direct flights from Taiyuan to Yinchuan. One pair of flights operates daily in the peak or shoulder season. In the low season, they are not available every day.

The full airfare is about 655 CNY for a single trip. You can check in advance to see if there are any discounts available.