Home China Train Tianjin-Chongqing Trains

Tianjin-Chongqing Trains

Two pairs of high-speed trains and two pairs of normal-trains operate between Tianjin and Chongqing. The journey duration on a high-speed train is about 12 hours and it’s about 29–32 hours for a normal-speed train.

Tianjin to Chongqing High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 2,200 kilometers (1,367 miles)
  • Terminals: Tianjin West Railway Station, Chongqing West Railway Station
  • Duration: 12 hours
  • Main stops: Shijiazhuang, Handan, Zhengzhou, Luoyang, Huashan, Xi’an, Guangyuan, Chongqing

Tianjin to Chongqing High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 17, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G1709 08:05 19:46 11 h 41 min
G1281 11:22 23:25 12 h 3 min

For up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Chongqing to Tianjin High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 17, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G1282 07:20 19:04 11 h 44 min
G1710 10:49 22:44 11 h 55 min

Tianjin to Chongqing High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Business Class First Class Second Class
¥2,861.5 ($410) ¥1,486.5 ($213) ¥929 ($133)

Tianjin–Chongqing Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Terminals: Tianjin Railway Station, Chongqing Railway Station, Chongqing West Railway Station
  • Duration: 28–32 hours
  • Main stops: Shijiazhuang, Taiyuan, Kaifeng, Zhengzhou, Guang’an

Tianjin to Chongqing Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 17, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K1572 01:45 06:26, the second day 28 h 41 min
K1062 08:37 16:20, the second day 31 h 43 min

For up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Chongqing to Tianjin Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 17, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K1574 14:52 19:12, the second day 28 h 20 min
K1064 21:36 05:28, the third day 31 h 52 min

Tianjin to Chongqing Normal-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Soft Sleeper Hard Sleeper Hard Seat
¥740 ($106) ¥475 ($68) ¥251 ($36)

Tianjin–Chongqing Trains vs Flights

It is a very long journey between Tianjin and Chongqing when traveling by train, even on a high-speed train. The high-speed trains stop at many famous cities, such as Luoyang, Xi'an, and Chengdu, so you can see different scenery along the way.

If you want to spend some time in those cities, traveling on a train is preferable.

Direct flights are also available between Tianjin and Chongqing daily. To save time, a flight takes about 3 hours. An economy class seat costs more than 1,800 CNY.

However, when the airlines offer discounts in the low seasons, an economy class seat can be as low as 300 CNY. If you can take advantage of a discount, this is your best choice for traveling between the cities.