Home China Train Wuhan - Jinan Trains

Wuhan - Jinan Trains

The Wuhan–Jinan train route links the two capitals of Hubei and Shandong provinces. Thirteen pairs of trains operate on this route daily and ten of these pairs are high-speed trains.

Wuhan–Jinan High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 847 kilometers (526 miles)
  • Duration: 5½–6½ hours
  • Terminals: Wuhan Railway Station, Jinan Railway Station / Jinan West Railway Station / Jinan East Railway Station
  • Main stops: Wuhan, Zhengzhou, Jinan

Wuhan to Jinan High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on May 4, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

G2082

08:50

14:30

5 h 40 min

G1848

10:14

15:55

5 h 41 min

G280

12:30

18:13

5 h 43 min

G2066

14:55

21:10

6 h 15 min


Please note: These are just some of the trains in operation. The timetable above is only for your reference. If you want up-to-date schedules, please use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Jinan to Wuhan High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on May 4, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

G279

07:35

13:41

6 h 6 min

G275

09:07

14:54

5 h 47 min

G1847

13:59

20:14

6 h 15 min

G2081

15:12

21:44

6 h 32 min

Wuhan to Jinan High-Speed Train Ticket Prices

Business Class

First Class

Second Class

¥1,656–1,705 ($236–243)

¥850–876 ($121–125)

¥524.5–540.5 ($75–77)

Wuhan–Jinan Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Duration: 11–15 hours
  • Terminals: Wuchang Railway Station, Jinan Railway Station
  • Main stops: Wuhan, Jinan

Wuhan to Jinan Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on May 4, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

T180

08:03

18:47

10 h 44 min

Z168

10:53

01:28+1

14 h 35 min

Please note: The timetable above is only for your reference.

“+1” means you will arrive on the second day.

If you want up-to-date schedules, please use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Jinan to Wuhan Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on May 4, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

T179

17:19

04:03+1

10 h 44 min

Z167

18:08

06:50+1

12 h 42 min

Wuhan to Jinan Normal-Speed Train Ticket Prices

Soft Sleeper

Hard Sleeper

Hard Seat

¥357–455 ($51–65)

¥231–287 ($33–41)

¥119–152.5 ($17–22)

Seat Types on G Trains

As you can see from the train schedule tables above, the journey on this route takes over 5 hours on G trains. It is very important to have a comfortable journey when traveling by train. There are three types of seats on G trains:

  1. Business class is the highest class available on high-speed trains. It is the most expensive class but also the most comfortable, especially for long train journeys.
  2. First class is comfortable and offers more space than second class.
  3. Second class is the most economical and the facilities are better than those on normal-speed trains.

Spend a minute to read about the differences below:

Business Class

First Class

Second Class

  • Most luxurious
  • 3 seats in a row (2+1)
  • A VIP lounge in the station
  • Fully reclining
  • Free meal on some trains
  • Flat-screen TVs
  • Power outlet available
  • Comfortable ride 
  • 4 seats in a row (2+2)  
  • Partially reclining 
  • Foldable table, a pillow, and a footrest
  • Power outlet available
  • The most affordable
  • 5 seats in a row (3+2) 
  • Often crowded
  • Power outlet available

For further reading:

How to Choose Between Train Types and Seat Classes in China