Home China Train Wuhan - Xiamen Trains

Wuhan - Xiamen Trains

The Wuhan–Xiamen train route links the capital of Hubei Province with the coastal city of Xiamen. Ten trains operate from Wuhan to Xiamen and seven trains operate on the return route.

Wuhan–Xiamen High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 1,038 kilometers (645 miles)
  • Duration: 7–8 hours
  • Terminals: Wuhan Railway Station, Xiamen Railway Station / Xiamen North Railway Station
  • Main stops: Wuhan, Nanchang, Xiamen

Wuhan to Xiamen High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on May 4, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

D3277

08:55

16:11

7 h 16 min

D2375

12:47

20:31

7 h 44 min

D2231

15:18

22:15

6 h 57 min

G2293

15:46

23:05

7 h 19 min

Please note: The timetable above is only for your reference. If you want up-to-date schedules, please use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Xiamen to Wuhan High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on May 4, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

G2046

07:07

15:03

7 h 56 min

D2232

07:39

14:53

7 h 14 min

D2376

08:12

15:30

7 h 18 min

G2296

09:19

16:58

7 h 39 min

Wuhan to Xiamen High-Speed Train Ticket Prices

Business Class

First Class

Second Class

¥1,267.5–1,418.5 ($180–202)

¥510–757 ($73–108)

¥319.5–460 ($46–66)

Wuhan–Xiamen Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Duration: 9–15 hours
  • Terminals: Wuchang Railway Station, Xiamen Railway Station
  • Main stops: Wuhan, Xiamen

Wuhan to Xiamen Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on May 4, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

K903

08:01

22:51

14 h 50 min

Z125

12:14

21:41

9 h 27 min

Please note: The timetable above is only for your reference. If you want up-to-date schedules, please use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Xiamen to Wuhan Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on May 4, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

K904

07:26

22:20

14 h 54 min

Z126

07:28

16:10

8 h 42 min

Wuhan to Xiamen Normal-Speed Train Ticket Prices

Soft Sleeper

Hard Sleeper

Hard Seat

¥399–420 ($57–60)

¥259–273 ($37–39)

¥135.5–141.5 ($20–21)

Should You Take a D Train or a G Train?

It is better to take a D train rather than a G train on this route. Both types are high-speed trains so why are the D trains better?

  1. The tickets for D trains cost less than G trains.
  2. On this route, the journey duration on the D trains is shorter than on the G trains as you can see via the schedules above.
  3. There are more D trains available for you to choose from.

Therefore, we recommend you use a D train to travel from Wuhan to Xiamen or vice versa.

You can book your train ticket(s) via our website: https://www.chinahighlights.com/china-trains/

Travel by Airplane

For such a long distance, taking a flight is the fastest way to travel from Wuhan to Xiamen. It takes about 1½ hours. Usually, five direct flights are available daily from Wuhan Tianhe International Airport to Xiamen Gaoqi International Airport. 

The flights cost approximately 170 USD for economy class and sometimes discounts will be offered, such as 40% off. You should check the ticket prices as early as possible to see if any discounts are available.