Home China Train Xi'an-Guiyang Trains

Xi'an-Guiyang Trains

Two pairs of normal-speed trains and five pairs of high-speed trains operate between Xi’an and Guiyang. The journey duration when taking a normal-speed train is twice that of a high-speed train.

Xi'an–Guiyang High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 1,100 kilometers (684 miles) 
  • Terminals: Xi’an North Railway Station, Guiyang North Railway Station
  • Duration: 7–8 hours
  • Main stops: Hanzhong, Guangyuan, Zunyi

Xi'an to Guiyang High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 23, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

D1701

08:13

15:39

7 h 26 min

G2853

09:45

17:48

8 h 3 min

D1959

13:48

21:22

7 h 34 min

D1705

16:10

23:14

7 h 4 min

Please note: The trains listed above are only some of the ones in operation. The timetable is just for your reference.

If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Guiyang to Xi'an High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 23, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

D1960

07:50

15:18

7 h 28 min

D1702

08:01

15:30

7 h 29 min

G2854

13:59

22:05

8 h 6 min

D1706

16:07

23:06

6 h 59 min

Xi'an to Guiyang High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Business Class

First Class

Second Class

¥1,265 ($179)

¥675 ($96)

¥421.5 ($60)

Xi'an–Guiyang Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Terminals: Xi’an South Railway Station / Xi’an Railway Station, Guiyang Railway Station
  • Duration: 16 hours
  • Main stops: Hanzhong, Guangyuan, Zunyi

Xi'an to Guiyang Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 23, 2020)      

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

K691

07:24

23:18

15 h 54 min

K1032

18:12

09:31

15 h 19 min

For up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Guiyang to Xi'an Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 23, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

K692

05:30

19:24

13 h 54 min

K1034

17:40

09:49

16 h 9 min

Xi'an to Guiyang Normal-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Soft Sleeper

Hard Sleeper

Hard Seat

¥372.5–381.5 ($58–60)

¥238.5–244.5 ($38–39)

¥138.5–141.5 ($20–21)

Train Travel Tips

Please note that the normal-speed trains operate at two different railway stations in Xi’an.

If you have a limited budget, we recommend you consider a normal-speed train, especially K1034. K1034’s departure and arrival times are quite good. You can sleep on the train overnight. The cost of a soft sleeper is similar to that of second class on a high-speed train.

If you have a busy schedule, you can consider taking a flight. The duration is only about 2 hours and the full price is about 1,250 CNY for a single trip.

Please be aware that Xi’an North Railway Station is about a 40-minute drive from the city center. Many public buses operate to the station: 108, 263, 264, 265, 266, 329, 360, 362, 723, and 727.