Home China Train Zhangjiakou - Hohhot Trains

Zhangjiakou - Hohhot Trains

This train route connects Zhangjiakou with Hohhot, which is the capital of Inner Mongolia. The high-speed train service began operation on this route in 2017, shortening the travel time between these two cities from 7 hours to just 1½ hours.

Eleven pairs of high-speed trains operate on this route and they are all G trains. There are also 10 pairs of normal-speed trains in service.

Zhangjiakou–Hohhot High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 329 kilometers (204 miles)
  • Terminals: Zhangjiakou Railway Station, Hohhot Railway Station, Hohhot East Railway Station
  • Duration: 1½ hours
  • Main stops: Zhangjiakou, Hohhot

Zhangjiakou to Hohhot High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on May 4, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

G2403

08:28

10:01

1 h 33 min

G2419

12:31

14:04

1 h 33 min

G2431

17:34

19:02

1 h 28 min

G2443

21:04

22:38

1 h 34 min

Please note: The trains listed above are only some of the ones in operation. The timetable is just for your reference.

If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Hohhot to Zhangjiakou High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on May 4, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

G2404

07:15

08:43

1 h 28 min

G2418

12:22

13:54

1 h 32 min

G2434

16:46

18:18

1 h 32 min

G2446

20:33

22:06

1 h 33 min

Zhangjiakou to Hohhot High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Business Class

First Class

Second Class

¥305–339.5 ($44–49)

¥146–165 ($21–24)

¥102–112.5 ($15–16)

Zhangjiakou–Hohhot Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Terminals: Zhangjiakou Railway Station, Hohhot Railway Station, Hohhot East Railway Station
  • Duration: 6–7 hours
  • Main stops: Zhangjiakou, Datong, Hohhot

Zhangjiakou to Hohhot Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on May 4, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

K573

00:02

06:23

6 h 21 min

Z351

06:57

13:32

6 h 35 min

K1277

11:12

18:13

7 h 1 min

Z183

14:44

20:25

5 h 41 min

Please note: The trains listed above are only some of the ones in operation. The timetable is just for your reference.

If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Hohhot to Zhangjiakou Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on May 4, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

Z284

08:56

15:06

6 h 10 min

Z338

10:40

16:22

5 h 42 min

K574

22:28

05:26+1

6 h 58 min

K396

23:53

05:59+1

6 h 6 min

Please note: “+1” means you will arrive on the second day.

Zhangjiakou to Hohhot Normal-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Soft Sleeper

Hard Sleeper

Hard Seat

¥210 ($30)

¥140 ($20)

¥69 ($10)

Zhangjiakou to Hohhot — Should You Travel on a Normal-Speed or High-Speed Train?

It is better to take a high-speed train for the following reasons:

  1. Faster: As the name suggests, a high-speed train is much faster than a normal-speed train. G trains reach a speed of 350 kph (217 mph) while the normal-speed trains (K/T/Z trains) reach 160 kph (99 mph).

This means, as you can see from the schedules, the duration of a high-speed train journey is about 5 hours shorter than that of a normal-speed train.

  1. More comfortable: G trains, with some of the most advanced facilities in the world, are quieter and more stable. All of the high-speed trains are air-conditioned and non-smoking.
  2. Economic ticket price: The price of a second-class seat ticket is 15–16 USD. Usually, for the same train route, the second-class fare on high-speed trains is close to the soft sleeper fare on normal-speed trains.

However, on this route, the price of a second-class seat is much cheaper than a soft sleeper and is closer in price to a hard sleeper.