Home China Train Guilin - Zhengzhou Trains

Guilin - Zhengzhou Trains

This train route links Guilin with the capital of Henan Province. Twelve pairs of trains operate daily on this route. Five pairs are G category high-speed trains. The shortest journey duration is 5 hours 48 minutes on train G529 from Zhengzhou East Railway Station to Guilin North Railway Station.

Guilin–Zhengzhou High–Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 1,409 kilometers (876 miles)
  • Terminals: Guilin North Railway Station, Zhengzhou East Railway Station
  • Duration: 6–7 hours
  • Main stops: Guilin, Changsha, Wuhan, Zhengzhou

Guilin to Zhengzhou High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 1, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G2066 10:05 17:01 6 h 56 min
G422 10:55 18:03 7 h 8 min
G424 11:36 18:38 7 h 2 min
G530 14:12 20:08 5 h 56 min
G440 15:44 23:12 7 h 28 min
  • Please note: The timetable is just for your reference.
  • If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Zhengzhou to Guilin High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 1, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G439 07:50 15:10 7 h 20 min
G423 09:59 17:07 7 h 8 min
G529 11:14 17:02 5 h 48 min
G421 12:21 19:38 7 h 17 min
G2065 12:26 19:48 7 h 22 min

Guilin to Zhengzhou High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Business Class First Class Second Class
¥1,773.5 ($254) ¥907 ($130) ¥566.5 ($81)

Guilin–Zhengzhou Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

Guilin to Zhengzhou Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 1, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K158 04:27 21:50 17 h 23 min
Z336 14:02 03:39+1 13 h 37 min
Z6 14:37 03:45+1 13 h 8 min
K1628 20:40 15:55+1 19 h 15 min
Z286 21:28 11:00+1 13 h 32 min
  • Please note: The timetable is just for your reference.
  • “+1” means you will arrive on the second day.
  • If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Zhengzhou to Guilin Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 1, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
Z335 02:33 16:11 13 h 38 min
Z285 03:09 16:17 13 h 8 min
K457 10:50 04:06+1 17 h 16 min
K21 18:02 12:49+1 18 h 47 min
Z5 22:12 11:23+1 13 h 11 min

Guilin to Zhengzhou Normal-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Soft Sleeper Hard Sleeper Hard Seat
¥539 ($77) ¥343 ($49) ¥173.5 ($25)

Zhengzhou East Railway Station

  • Chinese name: 郑州东站
  • Address: 199 Xinyi Road, Jinshui District, Zhengzhou
  • Chinese address: 郑州市金水区心怡路199号

At the station:

  • 3F: waiting hall, restrooms
  • 2F: platforms
  • 1F: arrivals concourse, underground passageway, exits
  • East Square: long-distance bus station, public bus station, taxi stand, parking lot, subway lines 1, 5, and 8

This station began operation on September 28th, 2012. It is a comprehensive transportation hub and passengers can transfer in the same building from buses, subway trains, or taxis to trains.

Travel by Airplane 

The fastest way to travel from Guilin to Zhengzhou is to take a flight, which takes about 2 hours. An economy class ticket costs 185 USD. One pair of flights is available from Guilin Liangjiang International Airport to Zhengzhou Xinzheng International Airport each day.

The airfare is often available with a discount, only costing about 80 USD per ticket, so check for a discount in advance.