Home China Train Guiyang - Nanchang Trains

Guiyang - Nanchang Trains

On the Guiyang–Nanchang train route, 35 pairs of trains operate daily. Only four pairs are normal-speed trains and the rest are all G category high-speed trains.

The shortest journey duration is 4 hours 39 minutes on train G1514 from Nanchang West Railway Station to Guiyang North Railway Station. The second-class seats cost 454 CNY (65 USD) per ticket.

Guiyang–Nanchang High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 1,048 kilometers (651 miles)
  • Terminals: Guiyang North Railway Station / Guiyang East Railway Station, Nanchang West Railway Station
  • Duration: 4–5 hours
  • Main stops: Guiyang, Changsha, Nanchang

Guiyang to Nanchang High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 1, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G1332 06:52 11:48 4 h 56 min
G2304 09:00 14:01 5 h 1 min
G1682 11:12 16:33 5 h 21 min
G2186 13:25 18:12 4 h 47 min

Please note: These are just some of the trains in operation. The timetable is just for your reference.

If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Nanchang to Guiyang High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 1, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G1757 10:05 15:21 5 h 16 min
G2333 12:05 17:23 5 h 18 min
G2303 14:01 19:16 5 h 15 min
G1331 17:54 22:44 4 h 50 min
G1514 18:13 22:52 4 h 39 min

Guiyang to Nanchang High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Business Class Superior Class First Class Second Class
¥1,433 ($205) ¥857 ($123) ¥764.5 ($109) ¥454 ($65)

Guiyang–Nanchang Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

Guiyang to Nanchang Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 1, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K726 04:15 21:39 17 h 24 min
K876 15:20 09:39+1 18 h 19 min
K492 21:26 15:35+1 18 h 9 min
K1236 21:34 15:53+1 18 h 19 min

Please note: The timetable is just for your reference.

“+1” means you will arrive on the second day.

If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Nanchang to Guiyang Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 1, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K804 05:58 05:06+1 23 h 8 min
K1268 16:52 12:51+1 19 h 59 min

Guiyang to Nanchang Normal-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Soft Sleeper Hard Sleeper Hard Seat
¥511 ($73) ¥329 ($47) ¥173.5 ($25)

Nanchang West Railway Station

There are two railway stations in Nanchang: Nanchang Railway Station and Nanchang West Railway Station. All of the G trains on the Guiyang–Nanchang route run between Guiyang North Railway Station and Nanchang West Railway Station.

Please pay attention to the stations before departure and make sure you go to the right one. Read the information about Nanchang West Railway Station below:

  • Chinese name: 南昌西站
  • Address: Xizhan Street, Xinjian District, Nanchang
  • Chinese address: 南昌市新建区西站大街

The station opened to passengers on September 26, 2013. With a modern design, it consists of a high-speed railway station and a metro station on different floors in the same building. The layout of the building is detailed below:

  • Ground floor: ticket offices and the exit hall
  • Second floor: the entrance hall to board the trains, shops, and restaurants
  • Basement 1: exit, bus station, taxis
  • Basement 2: Metro Line 2
  • Basement 3: Metro Line 4

Transportation

Bus line 1 runs from Nanchang West Railway Station to Nanchang Railway Station.

Bus line 2 operates from Nanchang West Railway Station to Bayi Square (in the city center).

Bus line 3 runs from Nanchang West Railway Station to Nanchang Changbei International Airport.