Live updates on China travel restrictions for 2022. Learn more
Luoyang Facts

Luoyang Facts

Written by Kelly PangUpdated Feb. 5, 2021

Name: Luoyang (洛阳;  Luòyáng /luo-young/)
Meaning: 'flowing sunshine'
Previous names: Zhenxun, Western Bo, Chengzhou, Luoyang, Luoyi, Luozhou, Dongdu (Eastern Capital), Xijing (Western Capital), Jingluo (Supreme Capital)

Features

  • One of the 4 or 5 main capital cities of the ancient empires
  • On the central plains near the Yellow River
  • Luoyang Peony Fair is held from April to May every year
  • Ancient sites, parks and gardens
  • The Longmen Grottoes are a UNESCO World Heritage site.

Main Attractions

Luoyang AttractionsLongmen Grottoes

History

Luoyang was said to be a capital city for the Xia Dynasty in 2070 BC. The area had a capital city of the Shang Empire, Western Zhou Empire, Eastern Zhou Empire, Eastern Han Empire, Wei Empire, Jin Empire, Northern Wei Empire, Tang Empire, the Northern Song Empire, and several minor countries.

  • 510 BC The Eastern Zhou Dynasty established their capital on the site.
  • 25 AD The city became the capital of the Eastern Han Empire.
  • 68 One of the first known Buddhist temples of the Han era, White Horse Temple, was built in Luoyang.
  • 493 The Northern Wei Dynasty established it as their capital city.
  • 493 People started to build the Longmen Grottoes.
  • 904 Luoyang became the secondary capital of the Tang Empire.
  • 2000 The Longmen Grottoes were included in the UNESCO heritage list.

Geography

  • Significance of the town: The city is at the confluence of the Luo River and Yi River, and this spot was once considered the center of the land. It was the capital or co-capital of many empires.
  • Nearby cities: Zhengzhou (103 km/64 mi), Xi'an (376 km/234 km), Taiyuan (420 km/260 mi)
  • Municipality terrain: The city is on the banks of two rivers and is near the Yellow River. Around the city, there are mountains and hills, but the city is in a lowlands.
  • Average altitude: 144  meters (472 feet)
  • Main rivers: Luo River, Yi River

Location Information

Luoyang

Luoyang
  • Municipality location: east central China.
  • Municipality population: (2010) 6,500,000
  • Municipality area: 15,492 sq km (5,981 sq mi)
  • Urban area: 4,304 sq km (1,661 sq mi)
  • Urban population: 1,500,000
  • Urban population density: 349/sq km (902/sq mi)
  • North to south distance of main urban area: 13 km (8 mi)
  • East to west distance of main urban area: 19 km (12 mi)
  • City center: at Luoyang Ducheng Museum (34.68N, 112.46E)

Climate

  • Average high temperature in June: 32.7 °C degrees Celsius (90.9 °F)
  • Average low temperature in January: -4 °C degrees Celsius (25 °F)
  • Continental, monsoon-influenced climate with four seasons; annual precipitation: 602 mm (24 in)

The city is known for hot and rainy summers and dry, cold winters.

Economy

Luoyang

  • Average annual income: 36,260 RMB (5,700 USD)
  • Development: developing; the city administrates a rapidly growing heavy industry region.
  • Industry: 20.2% tertiary industry (service, tourist industry), 77.4% secondary (heavy industry), 2.4% primary (agriculture)
  • Shopping Streets: Luoyang Ancient Street, Xinduhui Business Center, Wanda Plaza

Transportation

  • Luoyang Beijiao Airport is a domestic airport that is about 13 kilometers from the city center.
  • 2 regular railway lines
  • 1 regular train station
China Highlights' wechat
We are here to help you...
start planning your tailor-made tour with 1-1 help from our travel advisors. Create Your Trip

The China Highlights Experience

1-to-1 Expert Planning

1-to-1 Expert Planning

Your tour will be tailor-made by your personal travel advisor — a destination expert. Every reply will be within 24 hours.

Personal Journeys

Personal Journeys

Enjoy your personal local guide and ride. Explore destinations at your own pace. Have unparalleled flexibility, which is impossible on a group tour.

Authentic Experiences

Authentic Experiences

Discover the hidden gems. Experience local culture by practicing it. Try new and exciting activities, and unveil the stories behind the sights and people.

Well-Selected Local Guides

Well-Selected Local Guides

Knowledgeable, enthusiastic, and attentive — your personal local guides will share interesting stories, insider information, and even create unexpected highlights!

China Highlights tailor-makes China tours to help travelers discover China their way. We're a passionate team of one hundred avid travelers who love to share our knowledge of China with those looking for a more authentic travel experience, more ...
China Highlights International Travel Service Co., LTD
Corporate Number: 914503003486045699
Featured on