Home China Train Tianjin-Changsha Trains

Tianjin-Changsha Trains

Four pairs of high-speed trains run between Tianjin and Changsha, taking about 6½–8 hours to finish a distance of 1,747 kilometers (1,086 miles) between the two cities. Also, six pairs of normal-speed trains are available between the cities, with a running time of about 15–19 hours. 

Tianjin–Changsha High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 1,747 kilometers (1,086 miles)
  • Terminals: Tianjin Railway Station, Tianjin West Railway Station, Changsha South Railway Station
  • Duration: about 6½–8 hours
  • Main stops: Baoding, Shijiazhuang, Zhengzhou, Yueyang, Luoyang

Tianjin to Changsha High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 16, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G305 10:58 17:26 6 h 28 min
G292 10:58 18:56 7 h 58 min
G1215 13:53 22:02 8 h 9 min
G1292 14:09 22:08 7 h 59 min

The timetable above is for your reference only. Check out the Tianjin to Changsha up-to-date schedules.

Changsha to Tianjin High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 16, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G1290 07:21 15:21 8 h
G1216 07:30 16:21 8 h 51 min
G294 08:40 16:56 8 h 16 min
G306 13:22 19:47 6 h 25 min

Tianjin to Changsha High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Business Class Superior Class First Class Second Class
¥2,098.5 ($301) ¥1,247 ($178) ¥1,067.5 ($153) ¥666.5 ($96)

Tianjin–Changsha Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Terminals: Tianjin Railway Station, Changsha Railway Station
  • Duration: 15–19 hours
  • Main stops: Baoding, Shijiazhuang, Zhengzhou, Yueyang

Tianjin to Changsha Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 16, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
Z238 07:58 00:13 16 h 15 min
T122 08:24 02:48 18 h 24 min
Z12 14:43 06:06 15 h 23 min
Z206 18:42 11:35 16 h 53 min

The timetable above is for your reference only. Check out the Tianjin to Changsha up-to-date schedules.

Changsha to Tianjin Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 16, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
Z14 00:48 15:57 15 h 9 min
T124 01:26 19:25 17 h 59 min
Z208 18:33 11:00 16 h 27 min
T370 21:28 16:27 18 h 59 min

Tianjin to Changsha Normal-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Soft Sleeper Hard Sleeper Hard Seat
¥573 ($82) ¥363 ($52) ¥192 ($28)

Tianjin–Changsha Trains vs Flights

Normal-speed overnight trains between Tianjin and Changsha are preferable options for budget travelers. The trains will save one night’s hotel bill. Please note that a sleeper ticket will make the trip more comfortable.

For long-distance train journeys, you can take some snacks and food, such as instant noodles, and some drinks for the trip. The overnight sleeper trains have a dining car and food trolleys so you can purchase some food and drinks with Chinese cash.

However, there aren’t many choices of food and the prices are a bit higher than the shops.

Direct flights are available between Changsha and Tianjin daily, with a flight time of about 2½ hours for a single journey. A flight ticket is usually higher but it can be competitive as well if a good discount is offered by the airline.