Live updates on China travel restrictions for 2022. Learn more
Guangzhou Facts

Guangzhou Facts

Written by Candice SongUpdated Sep. 9, 2021
Yuexiu ParkYuexiu Park

Name: Guangzhou (广州 Guǎng zhōu /gwung-joh/)
Meaning: 'broad prefecture'
Previous names: Panyu, Canton
Most popular food: dim sum

Features

  • This has long been one of China's richest trading cities.
  • Guangzhou is a base for foreign merchants and traders.

Main Attractions

History

Sun Yat Sen Memorial HallSun Yat Sen Memorial Hall

The city has been a provincial capital city since the Han Empire era 2,200 years ago and a major trading port since about the year 226.

  • 206 BC The area became the capital of the Nanyue Kingdom.
  • 111 BC Panyu became a provincial capital of the Han Dynasty.
  • 1700s Under the Qing Dynasty, Canton became the biggest international trading port in the country.
  • 1841 The British Empire captured Canton.
  • 1938 The Empire of Japan conquered the city.
  • 1949 The Communists conquered the city.

Geography

  • Significance of city: international merchants center; China's third largest city
  • Nearby cities: Dongguan (50 km/31 mi), Shenzhen (244 km/152 mi), Hong Kong (134 km/84 mi)
  • Municipality terrain: Pearl River Delta and low mountains with the South China Sea as the southern boundary
  • Average altitude: 21 meters (68 feet)
  • Main rivers: Pearl River

Location Information

  • Municipality location: 22.26N to 23.56N, 112.57E to 114.03E, in southeastern China
  • Municipality Population: 12,700,000
  • Municipality Area: 7,434 sq km (2,870 sq mi)
  • Urban area: 3,843 sq km (1,484 sq mi)
  • Urban population: 11,000,000
  • Urban population density: 2,862/sq km
  • City center: Dr. Sun Yat-sen Memorial Hall (23.13N, 113.36E), in Yuexiu District

Climate

Shimen National Forest ParkShimen National Forest Park
  • Average highest temperature in July: 32.8 °C (90.9 °F)
  • Average lowest temperature in January: 10.3 °C (50.5 °F)
  • Humid subtropical climate with annual monsoons from April to September; annual precipitation: 1,735 mm (68.3 in). There is a sudden onset of the monsoon season involving rainfall and a change of temperature each spring.

Economy

  • Average annual income: (2008) 89,498 RMB (13,111 USD)
  • Development: developed; the per capita income is among the highest of China's large cities. It is an electronics and clothing manufacture center and a trade hub for international merchants.
  • CBD: Tianhe East Train Station (23.15 N, 113.33 E)
  • Shopping streets: Beijing Lu Pedestrian Street, Shangxiajiu Pedestrian Street, Tee Mall

Transportation

China Highlights' wechat
We are here to help you...
start planning your tailor-made tour with 1-1 help from our travel advisors. Create Your Trip

The China Highlights Experience

1-to-1 Expert Planning

1-to-1 Expert Planning

Your tour will be tailor-made by your personal travel advisor — a destination expert. Every reply will be within 24 hours.

Personal Journeys

Personal Journeys

Enjoy your personal local guide and ride. Explore destinations at your own pace. Have unparalleled flexibility, which is impossible on a group tour.

Authentic Experiences

Authentic Experiences

Discover the hidden gems. Experience local culture by practicing it. Try new and exciting activities, and unveil the stories behind the sights and people.

Well-Selected Local Guides

Well-Selected Local Guides

Knowledgeable, enthusiastic, and attentive — your personal local guides will share interesting stories, insider information, and even create unexpected highlights!

China Highlights tailor-makes China tours to help travelers discover China their way. We're a passionate team of one hundred avid travelers who love to share our knowledge of China with those looking for a more authentic travel experience, more ...
China Highlights International Travel Service Co., LTD
Corporate Number: 914503003486045699
Featured on